KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Engineering (general)

topless revue/poor attendance

Chinese translation: 上空演艺/乏人问津


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:topless revue/poor attendance
Chinese translation:上空演艺/乏人问津
Entered by: Wenjer Leuschel

06:31 Apr 22, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: topless revue/poor attendance
Crazy Horse Paris, which became the city's first topless revue in 2005, closed last month because of poor attendance.
Duobing Chen
China
上空歌舞表演/乏人问津
Explanation:
可以这么说。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-04-22 06:36:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

或说:上空演艺/乏人光顾

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-04-22 06:41:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

在2005年成为该市第一家上空演艺场的巴黎疯马坊,上个月由于乏人问津而关闭了。
Selected response from:

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Grading comment
txs
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2revue = (有歌舞和说唱的)轻松表演剧;时事讽刺剧; attendance = 到场人数; topless = 无上装
chica nueva
4 +1上空杂艺表演;上座率低/门庭冷落
pastoral taylor
4 +1上空歌舞表演/乏人问津Wenjer Leuschel


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
上空歌舞表演/乏人问津


Explanation:
可以这么说。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-04-22 06:36:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

或说:上空演艺/乏人光顾

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-04-22 06:41:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

在2005年成为该市第一家上空演艺场的巴黎疯马坊,上个月由于乏人问津而关闭了。

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
txs

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pastoral taylor: agree
24 mins
  -> Thanks. Revue本来应该翻译成“综艺表演”,把它限定为“歌舞表演”并不正确,所以改成“演艺”。

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
上空杂艺表演;上座率低/门庭冷落


Explanation:
revue是一种大杂烩表演,包括歌舞、插科打诨、滑稽剧,本身还有“时事秀”的意思。
当然,“歌舞表演”也是很到位的,因为“上空”限制了表演的内容。
供你参考。

pastoral taylor
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel
9 mins
  -> Thank you!

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
revue = (有歌舞和说唱的)轻松表演剧;时事讽刺剧; attendance = 到场人数; topless = 无上装


Explanation:
revue = a light theatrical show with songs, dances and jokes (有歌舞和说唱的)轻松表演剧;时事讽刺剧

attendance = the number of people present at an event 出席(到场)人数 eg The public meeting attracted a large attendance. 公开集会吸引了许多人出席.

topless = with the upper part of the body, including the breasts, bare (used of a woman or a piece of clothing) 上身裸露的,无上装的 eg a topless dancer 无上装舞蹈员

(朗文进阶词典)
(朗文进阶词典)

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel
3 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  pkchan
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!