KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Engineering (general)

gauge

Chinese translation: 线规


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gauge
Chinese translation:线规
Entered by: Zhoudan

07:52 Mar 7, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: gauge
The pool cover must be a minimum 12-gauge vinyl mesh and must be securely anchored in place.

这里说的是游泳池要用一个乙烯基网覆盖。如果这里的 gauge 指的
是相邻网眼的圆心距,那么应该有一个距离单位,比如多少毫米。如此推测,就不能翻译成圆心距。

还有一句:
All construction 14.15 gauge (~1.9mm) diameter
这是床垫的弹簧组规格,我估计意思是相邻弹簧圈的圆心距。
从这句来看,似乎 gauge 是个测量单位,跟手枪可以说成 12-gauge (12口径)似乎是一个道理。

我的理解是否正确?上面两句的 gauge 应如何翻译?
Zhoudan
线规
Explanation:
"gauge" here is indeed a 测量单位. I believe it is one mil (0,005 in).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-07 08:15:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: I believe it is five mil (0,005 in).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-07 08:19:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I believe the \"gauge\" in your text is in metric system, not American Wire Gauge.

See the web:

mil
represents diameter of solid wire in mil (1/1000 inch) or cross-sectional area in circular mil.

milimeter wire gaging system
represents diameter of solid wire in mm or cross-sectional area of stranded wire in mm^2 (square mm).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-07 09:02:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

这里说的gauge就是指编网的塑料纤维的直径和弹簧钢丝的直径。
I think the sentence “All construction 14.15 gauge (~1.9mm) diameter” might be “All construction 14 or 15 gauge (~1.9mm) diameter”. If so, the “gauge” here is in British system. According to the conversion table on this website: http://www.simetric.co.uk/siwire.htm

14 gauge is equivalent to 0.0800 in = 2.03 mm

15 gauge is equivalent to 0.0720 in = 1.83 mm

It should make sense.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-07 09:42:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

同意 Jianming 关于线号的意见。我们平时所说的12号钢丝就是指 12 gauge steel wire。

“a minimum 12-gauge vinyl mesh” 可译为”纤维直径至少为12号的乙烯基纤维网”。
注:vinyl polymer 在美国通常是指PVC(聚氯乙烯)。

第二句则可译为“直径为14 - 15 号钢丝”的弹簧。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-07 10:20:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternative translation:
\"线规号至少为12的聚氯乙烯纤维制成的网\"。
\"线规号为14 - 15的钢丝\"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-07 11:02:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lai\'an,

I would appreciate it very much if you would translate the two sentences into Chinese so that I can see what is wrong with my translation. Thank you in advance!



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-07 16:07:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

我上面关于\"gauge\"是测量单位的说法不妥。应该说,\"gauge\" 是线的规格。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-07 22:32:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lai\'an,

I can also find at least a dozen of different Chinese terms for “gauge” from even one dictionary. For example, one of the common uses is “表”, e.g., 压力表 (pressure gauge) and 表压 (gauge pressure), but it is completely irrelevant to the context. I know you have a lot more dictionaries than I do. However, a translator has to choose the right term according to the context. Since you have already agreed that \"gauge\" refers to the diameter of the spring wire in the second case, why don\'t you translate the first sentence into Chinese so that we can get a complete picture of your idea? I am looking forward to seeing your translation. Thank you!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-07 22:44:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What does “vinyl mesh” mean here? Let\'s check 英汉技术词典 (清华大学编,国防工业出版社出版): wire mesh (金属,钢,塑料) 丝网,线网. I hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-07 23:55:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If anybody is interested, please use \"线规 and gauge\" together as key words for a Google search, see what you can get.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-08 02:17:40 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Zhoudan,

It was my pleasure to provide assistance whenever I can! Kudoz points are never my motive. I wouldn\'t spend so much time merely for a few Kudoz points. In fact, I don\'t depend on Kudoz points at all for getting jobs. I believe The same is true to Jianming. On the other hand, I also learned a lot from all the discussions! Thank you!

Yueyin Sun
Selected response from:

ysun
United States
Grading comment
Thank you all. The Kudoz points should be divided between Lao Sun and Jianming, but the rule does not allow it :))))

Lao Sun,
Your explanation about "gauge" has been very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4线规ysun
5 +4线(丝)号
Jianming Sun
5单位
Last Hermit
4块 (12 gauge = 12 块)
Ray Luo
3gauge = the thickness of sheet metal, diameter of wire, etc
chica nueva


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
线规


Explanation:
"gauge" here is indeed a 测量单位. I believe it is one mil (0,005 in).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-07 08:15:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: I believe it is five mil (0,005 in).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-07 08:19:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I believe the \"gauge\" in your text is in metric system, not American Wire Gauge.

See the web:

mil
represents diameter of solid wire in mil (1/1000 inch) or cross-sectional area in circular mil.

milimeter wire gaging system
represents diameter of solid wire in mm or cross-sectional area of stranded wire in mm^2 (square mm).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-07 09:02:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

这里说的gauge就是指编网的塑料纤维的直径和弹簧钢丝的直径。
I think the sentence “All construction 14.15 gauge (~1.9mm) diameter” might be “All construction 14 or 15 gauge (~1.9mm) diameter”. If so, the “gauge” here is in British system. According to the conversion table on this website: http://www.simetric.co.uk/siwire.htm

14 gauge is equivalent to 0.0800 in = 2.03 mm

15 gauge is equivalent to 0.0720 in = 1.83 mm

It should make sense.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-07 09:42:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

同意 Jianming 关于线号的意见。我们平时所说的12号钢丝就是指 12 gauge steel wire。

“a minimum 12-gauge vinyl mesh” 可译为”纤维直径至少为12号的乙烯基纤维网”。
注:vinyl polymer 在美国通常是指PVC(聚氯乙烯)。

第二句则可译为“直径为14 - 15 号钢丝”的弹簧。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-07 10:20:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternative translation:
\"线规号至少为12的聚氯乙烯纤维制成的网\"。
\"线规号为14 - 15的钢丝\"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-07 11:02:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lai\'an,

I would appreciate it very much if you would translate the two sentences into Chinese so that I can see what is wrong with my translation. Thank you in advance!



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-07 16:07:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

我上面关于\"gauge\"是测量单位的说法不妥。应该说,\"gauge\" 是线的规格。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-07 22:32:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lai\'an,

I can also find at least a dozen of different Chinese terms for “gauge” from even one dictionary. For example, one of the common uses is “表”, e.g., 压力表 (pressure gauge) and 表压 (gauge pressure), but it is completely irrelevant to the context. I know you have a lot more dictionaries than I do. However, a translator has to choose the right term according to the context. Since you have already agreed that \"gauge\" refers to the diameter of the spring wire in the second case, why don\'t you translate the first sentence into Chinese so that we can get a complete picture of your idea? I am looking forward to seeing your translation. Thank you!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-07 22:44:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What does “vinyl mesh” mean here? Let\'s check 英汉技术词典 (清华大学编,国防工业出版社出版): wire mesh (金属,钢,塑料) 丝网,线网. I hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-07 23:55:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If anybody is interested, please use \"线规 and gauge\" together as key words for a Google search, see what you can get.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-08 02:17:40 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Zhoudan,

It was my pleasure to provide assistance whenever I can! Kudoz points are never my motive. I wouldn\'t spend so much time merely for a few Kudoz points. In fact, I don\'t depend on Kudoz points at all for getting jobs. I believe The same is true to Jianming. On the other hand, I also learned a lot from all the discussions! Thank you!

Yueyin Sun



    Reference: http://www.mogami-wire.co.jp/e/cad/wire-gauge.html
ysun
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thank you all. The Kudoz points should be divided between Lao Sun and Jianming, but the rule does not allow it :))))

Lao Sun,
Your explanation about "gauge" has been very helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  chica nueva: gauge applies not only to wire diameters, but also to sheet thicknesses
12 mins
  -> Generally speaking, you are right. However, "gauge" here definitely refers to the diameter of the fiber or wire. Thank you!

agree  Jianming Sun: but 线(丝)号may be more commonly used
1 hr
  -> 与此文中 “gauge”对应的中文术语就是“线规”,但具体翻译时译为线号则比较通顺。Thanks!

agree  Xiaoping Fu
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxxzhongren
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  surfish
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
单位


Explanation:
There should be a default unit in the contexts.

Last Hermit
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
线(丝)号


Explanation:
线号:用求衡量网丝粗细
有通用(伯明翰)线号 (BWG,Birmingham wire gauge),(英国)标准线号BRITISH(Standard' wire gauge (SWG)和美国线号(American' wire gauge)。中国大陆看来一般用BWG和SWG。在此如未标明可译为线号或丝号。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-07 09:00:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

线(丝)号:用来衡量网线(丝)粗细。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-07 09:04:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also see:http://www.haoyufa-wiremesh.com/comsitecn/wiremeshproducts/l...
and
http://www.china-xianjing.com/buxiu.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-07 09:06:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, there may be other wire-measureing systems.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-07 09:11:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

也有译为线规:BWG,Birmingham wire gauge:伯明翰线规(英汉技术词典)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-07 12:12:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lai\'an: I can\'t follow you. Here obiviously it concerns wire, why are you talking about plate or sheet?


    Reference: http://cache.baidu.com/c?word=swg%2C%CF%DF&url=http%3A//www%...
    Reference: http://website.lineone.net/~dave.cushman/wiregauge.html
Jianming Sun
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ysun
1 hr
  -> Thank You!

agree  Xiaoping Fu
1 hr
  -> Thank You!

agree  xxxTwinpens
5 hrs
  -> Thank You!

agree  surfish
5 hrs
  -> Thank You!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
块 (12 gauge = 12 块)


Explanation:
既然是游泳池的盖,就是一个面积问题。
由於太大,要分十二块,否则往那里放呢。
gauge:
划分:形状大小一致的东西(gage).
远东英汉大辞典 梁实秋

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-07 16:59:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gauge:
2. a standard dimension, size, or quantity.
http://www.infoplease.com/ipd/A0454386.html


Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 11

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gauge = the thickness of sheet metal, diameter of wire, etc


Explanation:
google on sheet metal gauge => http://members.shaw.ca/sask.rail/TechNotes/metal-gauges.html

Your examples: 1 gauge = thickness of the material (vinyl mesh) 2 gauge = diameter of the wire of the springs


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2004-03-07 08:29:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vinyl mesh gauge is tricky. I do not know whether it is 1 the thickness, or 2 the weight and/or the fineness/coarseness of the mesh.

gauge = the fineness of knitted or woven fabric, usually expressed as the number of loops per centimetre

Collins Concise English Dictionary


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 36 mins (2004-03-07 17:28:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Now I have found a word for gauge:

gauge = 量规

(最新汉英分类辞典,香港青年出版社) 外研社\"汉英词典\"also has it, but there are no examples to indicate whether it is a noun or a verb

There is also in 最新:
螺丝规 = thread gauge


chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  ysun: Since this is an Eng>Chi question, could you please tell me what is the Chinese term for "gauge"?
27 mins
  -> Thank you. Here is more information: ... 中厚钢板 Medium Gauge Steel Plate | 991.92 962.62. 薄钢板 Low Gauge Steel Plate