KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Environment & Ecology

Blue Jay

Chinese translation: 冠蓝鸦 or 蓝鸟


19:38 May 18, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: Blue Jay
什么鸟? 长什么样? 俗名是什么?
jyuan_us
United States
Chinese translation:冠蓝鸦 or 蓝鸟
Explanation:
http://zoo.8866.org/bbs/list.asp?id=15854&page=1&lei=99
冠蓝鸦[Cyanocitta cristata]Blue Jay

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-05-18 20:04:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

见第29 贴
Selected response from:

wherestip
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2玜屡緙〓屡尘CHONGYL
3 +1冠蓝鸦 or 蓝鸟
wherestip


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
blue jay
玜屡緙〓屡尘


Explanation:
玜屡緙屡尘瓣盽盽穦ǎ

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-05-18 20:04:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://birds.cornell.edu/BOW/BLUJAY/

CHONGYL
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wherestip
3 mins

agree  Fancie Kao: many different translations in Chinese: 玜屡緙/屡︹鳟尘/屡れ绊尘/屡尘(more like a 玌)
5 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
blue jay
冠蓝鸦 or 蓝鸟


Explanation:
http://zoo.8866.org/bbs/list.asp?id=15854&page=1&lei=99
冠蓝鸦[Cyanocitta cristata]Blue Jay

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-05-18 20:04:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

见第29 贴

wherestip
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fancie Kao: many different translations in Chinese: 冠蓝鸦/蓝色鲣鸟/蓝木坚鸟/蓝鸟(more like a 俗名)
4 mins