KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Environment & Ecology

discourages research

Chinese translation: 打击(人们)从事研究开发(新技术)的积极性。


20:19 Jun 16, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: discourages research
If the new knowledge is being diffused at the very
low reproduction price, no return is obtained to
compensate the initial innovation effort, and this
discourages research.
PML
Chinese translation:打击(人们)从事研究开发(新技术)的积极性。
Explanation:
FYI
Selected response from:

Lin Yang
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4打击(人们)从事研究开发(新技术)的积极性。
Lin Yang
3 +1不利于/抑制/妨碍研究努力/工作/活动Ritchest


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
打击(人们)从事研究开发(新技术)的积极性。


Explanation:
FYI

Lin Yang
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ysun
8 mins
  -> Thanks, Yueyin.

agree  XiaoRan
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, XiaoRan.

agree  xxxTwinpens
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Chunbiao.

agree  Philip Tang
1 day7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Commuease.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
不利于/抑制/妨碍研究努力/工作/活动


Explanation:
如何简洁一点 ? 试译:
不利于/抑制/妨碍研究努力/工作/活动

Ritchest
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fancie Kao: 不利於研究發展
12 hrs