KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Environment & Ecology

buffer strips

Chinese translation: 缓冲带、缓冲地带


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:buffer strips
Chinese translation:缓冲带、缓冲地带
Entered by: RaffaellaG

20:39 Oct 24, 2006
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: buffer strips
untreated, locally-produced biomass sources:
- buffer strips in sorrounding agriculture areas
- urban woods as a renewable biofuel source
- urban treerows prunings
RaffaellaG
Italy
缓冲带、缓冲地带
Explanation:
缓冲带、缓冲地带
Selected response from:

English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
New Zealand
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4缓冲带、缓冲地带
English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
3 +1指 conservation buffer strips = 各种环保植被带
chica nueva
3 +1缓冲区
peiling


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
缓冲区


Explanation:
缓冲区

peiling
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalayMalay

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
1 day48 mins
  -> thanks.

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
缓冲带、缓冲地带


Explanation:
缓冲带、缓冲地带

English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pkchan: water.nchu.edu.tw/main/PAPER/AKTRIP/AKTRIP.HTM
4 hrs

agree  Wenjer Leuschel
6 hrs

agree  Bin Zhao
16 hrs

agree  Chinoise
23 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
指 conservation buffer strips = 各种环保植被带


Explanation:
各种环保植被带,包括防风林等等

景观规划中的生态廊道宽度 - [ Translate this page ]线状生态廊道是指全部由边缘种占优势的狭长条带;带状生态廊道是指有较丰富内部种的较宽条带;河流廊道是指河流两侧与环境基质相区别的带状植被,又称滨水植被带或缓冲带(buffer strip)。不同类型的生态廊道在设计中都会涉及到一些关键性问题,如数目、 ...
www.shuigong.com/papers/yuanlin/20060207/paper16457.shtml - 30k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] 景观规划中的生态廊道宽度File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
将生态廊道定义为“供野生动物使用的狭带状植被. ,. 通常能促进两地间生物因素的运 ... 指河流两侧与环境基质相区别的带状植被. ,. 又称滨水植被带或缓冲带. (buffer strip) 。不同类型的生态廊道在设计中都会涉及到. 一些关键性问题 ...
www.landscapecn.com/upload/article/20051031162159540.PDF - Supplemental Result - Similar pages



chica nueva
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel
3 hrs