KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Environment & Ecology

hygienic integrity

Chinese translation: 卫生完备、保健无虞


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hygienic integrity
Chinese translation:卫生完备、保健无虞
Entered by: Wenjer Leuschel

12:49 Mar 16, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology / water saving
English term or phrase: hygienic integrity
it is a phrase from a water-saving equipment related article, focusing on one of the features of a device, im confused for its appropriate translation.
stephen chan
卫生完备(保健无虞)
Explanation:
节水的设备当然也不能不注重卫生,当然要顾及“卫生完备”、“可保身体健康”。

By the way, the word "hygiene" comes from Greek. The Greeks greet each other with this word even today. It means "health."
Selected response from:

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Grading comment
feels good but requires more consideration
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3卫生完备(保健无虞)Wenjer Leuschel
3prevents contamination of the water
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
卫生完备(保健无虞)


Explanation:
节水的设备当然也不能不注重卫生,当然要顾及“卫生完备”、“可保身体健康”。

By the way, the word "hygiene" comes from Greek. The Greeks greet each other with this word even today. It means "health."


Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
feels good but requires more consideration

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AZ-Loc: Agree! :-)
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  karcsy
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Carol So
9 hrs
  -> Thanks.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prevents contamination of the water


Explanation:
is this the context? usu relates to packaging or industrial processes - can't find any bilingual refs at present. more context might be helpful.

New plug assures hygienic integrity and electrical safety. - Food ...New plug assures hygienic integrity and electrical safety. - Food Trade Review.
www.enotes.com/food-trade-review-journals/133685758 - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Dispenser for orthodontic ligatures. - Patent EP0386865When a desired number of ligatures has been removed, it is a simple matter to close the dispenser and maintain the hygienic integrity of the unused ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/EP0386865.html - 48k - Cached - Similar pages

Tamperproof pouch label - Patent 3905477A further object of the invention is to provide a pouch having a labeling system completely compatible with extremely high structural and hygienic integrity ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/3905477.html - 30k - Cached - Similar pages
More results from www.freepatentsonline.com »

(WO/2006/075231) A POCKET-SIZE PACKET OF CONFECTIONERY PRODUCTSTo ensure an acceptable level of hygienic integrity, moreover, even after their removal from the packet 1 , each of the caramels 5 is protected by an ...
www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?WO=2006/075231&IA=WO2006/07523... - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

Method of delivering a beverage - US Patent 6258394Individual, hygienic packaging of food products is a well developed art, and all types of food .... and can preserve the hygienic integrity of the product. ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/6258394-description.html - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

Ishida Europe - DairyCuts in labour costs facilitated by reductions in manual handling; Guaranteed hygienic integrity using IP certification and stainless steel components ...
www.ishidaeurope.com/your_market/fresh_foods/dairy/ - 41k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-03-16 21:29:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

integrity = 完整性

chica nueva
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 11
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks for ur so comprehensive answer