KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Environment & Ecology

Reduce Flooding

Chinese translation: 减少(塑料)垃圾泛滥


09:04 Apr 3, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: Reduce Flooding
语境是一份环保项目提议报告。

PROJECT TITTLE:
Proposals for the supply and Installation of sets of Multi Purpose Plastic Waste Recycling Machines.

JUSTIFICATION:
*Help to keep the environment clean.
*###Reduce Flooding ###
*Promote Private Sector Participation.
*Create employment opportunities
*Create Wealth from Waste Generated.


这里的Reduce Flooding是什么?与项目之间有何关系?

先行谢过!
Forrest Liang
China
Chinese translation:减少(塑料)垃圾泛滥
Explanation:
既然是塑料废物回收,想必flooding应该指(塑料)垃圾泛滥,例如塑料购物袋的大量使用就是我国目前环保面临的一个大问题。当然,意思和第一条"Help to keep the environment clean"有所重复。另外可参照“电子垃圾”+“泛滥”:

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=e-waste flooding&btnG=G...

Selected response from:

Huijun Suo
China
Grading comment
我也是这个感觉。谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2减少水灾
Milton Guo
5减少水耗
happyzane
4 +1減少水患
Gertrude Tsau
4 +1减少(塑料)垃圾泛滥Huijun Suo
4减少白色污染xieshou79
3 +1减少污水溢流
Bin Tiede
3减少油漆变色
AZ-Loc


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reduce flooding
減少水患


Explanation:
直譯

Gertrude Tsau
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  karcsy
7 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reduce flooding
减少油漆变色


Explanation:
Reduce Flooding
金山词霸 - flooding: (油漆干燥或加热时的)变色

AZ-Loc
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reduce flooding
减少(塑料)垃圾泛滥


Explanation:
既然是塑料废物回收,想必flooding应该指(塑料)垃圾泛滥,例如塑料购物袋的大量使用就是我国目前环保面临的一个大问题。当然,意思和第一条"Help to keep the environment clean"有所重复。另外可参照“电子垃圾”+“泛滥”:

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=e-waste flooding&btnG=G...



Huijun Suo
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
我也是这个感觉。谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  clearwater: 比喻说法。
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reduce flooding
减少水灾


Explanation:
FYI

Milton Guo
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Shen: 同意,also 减少洪灾
1 hr

agree  karcsy
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reduce flooding
减少污水溢流


Explanation:
如果垃圾废物堵塞下水管道,会引起污水溢流。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-03 10:20:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

污水泛滥也可以。

Bin Tiede
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adsion: 我也觉得是这样
3 hrs
  -> 英雄所见略同。

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reduce flooding
减少白色污染


Explanation:
flooding应指乱抛弃塑料废品导致的泛滥成灾
在中文术语中,更适合这个意思的应当是“白色污染”,不一定需要直译。


项目标题:关于供应和安装系列多用途塑料废品回收机器的提案

JUSTIFICATION:
*Help to keep the environment clean.有助于环境卫生
*###Reduce Flooding ###减少白色污染
*Promote Private Sector Participation.促进私有企业的参与
*Create employment opportunities创造就业机会
*Create Wealth from Waste Generated.从废品中创造财富

xieshou79

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reduce flooding
减少水耗


Explanation:
应该是减少水源消耗的意思。

happyzane
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese