KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Finance (general)

gross exposure

Chinese translation: 暴露总率为141%


15:50 May 15, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / fund
English term or phrase: gross exposure
The average hedge fund gross exposure (longs plus shorts) was 141%.
Edward LIU
Chinese translation:暴露总率为141%
Explanation:
http://www.cnyes.com/school/sub_fc/findic.asp?pagetype=schoo...

Please see the definition for "net exposure" in the above glossary. I tend to agree with their translation of exposure as 暴露 instead of 敞口, although the latter seems to be the commonly accepted translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 30 mins (2005-05-16 12:21:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or 总暴露率为141%, 毛暴露率为141%, 总敞口率为141%,etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 34 mins (2005-05-16 12:25:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, since the definition is the percentages of the long and short positions combined, 综合暴露率为141% seems more accurate IMHO.
Selected response from:

wherestip
United States
Grading comment
There is no ready answer available, but your answer is very close.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1总敞口
Robert Fong
4总暴露值
Jianming Sun
3暴露总率为141%
wherestip


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
总敞口


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2005-05-15 16:34:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR 总敞口风险/总风险敞口

Robert Fong
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wherestip
1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
总暴露值


Explanation:
gross exposure=total exposure=总暴露值

Manager skill impacts the level of market risk (longs less shorts) total exposure (longs plus shorts) and selection of individual securities. Managers usually use fundamental analysis and may have a style bias. They will usually focus on one geographical area. Managers often invest significantly in the mid and small cap areas, which tend to be more inefficient than the large capitalization equity area

http://www.managedinvestments.com/alternative_investments_gl...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 4 mins (2005-05-15 21:55:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(短期暴露值:Short Term Exposure Levels -STELS)

http://saiyin.com/show.asp?id=161


    Reference: http://www.managedinvestments.com/alternative_investments_gl...
Jianming Sun
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 31

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
暴露总率为141%


Explanation:
http://www.cnyes.com/school/sub_fc/findic.asp?pagetype=schoo...

Please see the definition for "net exposure" in the above glossary. I tend to agree with their translation of exposure as 暴露 instead of 敞口, although the latter seems to be the commonly accepted translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 30 mins (2005-05-16 12:21:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or 总暴露率为141%, 毛暴露率为141%, 总敞口率为141%,etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 34 mins (2005-05-16 12:25:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, since the definition is the percentages of the long and short positions combined, 综合暴露率为141% seems more accurate IMHO.

wherestip
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
There is no ready answer available, but your answer is very close.