KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Finance (general)

guaranteed bank check

Chinese translation: 保付银行支票


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:guaranteed bank check
Chinese translation:保付银行支票
Entered by: Mark Xiang

02:41 Jun 17, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Trading
English term or phrase: guaranteed bank check
Please send only guaranteed bank checks such as cashier's checks.
保证银行支票?
保付银行支票?
Please provide support link. Thank you.
Mark Xiang
担保支票
Explanation:
二)投标保函根据投标者的意愿,可采用以下机构开立的担保支票、银行汇票、不可撤销
信用证或保 ... The format of the bank guarantee or bond shall be in accordance
Selected response from:

Nigel Jones
China
Grading comment
I awarded the points to Nigel Jones because he pointed out the difference between "guaranteed check" and "certified check". Thanks also go to Angus WU for his further explaination and all who contributed input!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2担保支票
Nigel Jones
4银行承兑票据
Angus Woo
4银行本票Philip Tang
3FYI bank cheque; cashiers check
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
担保支票


Explanation:
二)投标保函根据投标者的意愿,可采用以下机构开立的担保支票、银行汇票、不可撤销
信用证或保 ... The format of the bank guarantee or bond shall be in accordance


    Reference: http://www.chinatech.com.cn/htmortxt/htm/contracthtm/137.htm
Nigel Jones
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
I awarded the points to Nigel Jones because he pointed out the difference between "guaranteed check" and "certified check". Thanks also go to Angus WU for his further explaination and all who contributed input!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel
52 mins

agree  xxxTwinpens
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
FYI bank cheque; cashiers check


Explanation:
Certified Cheque, Bank Cheque:

TITLE - [ Translate this page ]只接受以下国际结算方式:转帐(Bank Transfer);保付支票或优先银行支票(Certified Cheque or Ordinary Bank Cheque);商业票据(Negotiable Instrument);押汇汇款(Documentary Remittance);不可撤消押汇放款(Irrevocable Documentary Credit)。 ...
bj.mofcom.gov.cn/aarticle/ jmjg/200402/20040200184329.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages


DM MC SM 1 未定义的支付手段instrument not defined 2 自动清算所贷记 ... - [ Translate this page ]银行支票bank cheque (issued by a banking or similar establish-ment). 25. 保付支票certified cheque ... 债务人签署并经银行背书的本票promissory note signed by the debtor and endorsed by a bank. 63. 债务人签署并由第三方背书的本票promissory ...
www.js.cei.gov.cn/infor/edi/gb15.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Cashiers Check:

易趣论坛: 也谈华商助理的奉献精神-------@外... - [ Translate this page ]
eBay的收款方式中Money Order 汇票,包括邮政汇票Bank Check, Cashiers Check银行、
商业汇票Personal Check 私人支票推荐办理银行:中国银行业务种类:光票托收,不是巨大
数目都适用,不需要提供任何业务往来的票据,带好身份证即可托收时间:2星期-1个 ...
forums.ebay.com.cn/ thread.jspa?threadID=400063562&tstart=4880&mod=1111774742253 - 92k - Cached - Similar pages

会计英语_业务相关考试_外贸商务英语_外贸知识 ... - [ Translate this page ]
... carried forward 移下頁cash 現金cash account 現金賬戶cash in bank 存銀行現金cash ...
現金支付cash purchase 現購cash sale 現沽cashier 出納員cashiers check 本票certificate ...
匯水手續費charter 營業執照chartered accountant 會計師chattles 動產check 支票checkbook ...
www.cnexp.net/readnews.asp?id=3940 - 71k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

华枫论坛- 何谓Cashiers, Bank and Teller checks: - [ Translate this page ]
... 何谓Cashiers, Bank and Teller checks: 和Personal Check 有什么区别,怎么办理? :confused:
gh0202, October 19th, 2004 11:33. 相当于国内的现金支票,办理的时候银行就从你的帐户把
这笔钱支取走了,收支票的人是肯定拿得到这笔钱的;不象个人支票 ...
www.chinasmile.net/forums/printthread.php?t=46148 - 6k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.chinasmile.net ]

易趣诚信与安全: 简介 - [ Translate this page ]
因为中国用户不能加入银行帐户,所以只能选择“接收付款但不加入银行帐户(Accept
Payment But Do Not Add A Bank Account)”这一条。 ... (4)其它收款方式例如银行
支票( Cashiers Check )、个人支票( Personal Check )等。这里就不详细介绍了。 ...
pages.ebay.com.cn/ftrade/sell_4.html - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

外贸大全——求职招聘外贸猎才网! - [ Translate this page ]
... Bank reconciliation statement 银行往来调节表Bank register 银行往来登记簿Banks, orders
(cashiers’ orders) 本票 ... Bank statement 银行结单Bank stock 银行资本Bankruptcy
破产Bank with whom ... price 基价Basic unit budget 单位预算Bearer bonds 无记名债券Bearer ...
www.trader114.com/info/showinfo.asp?idinfo=2063 - 17k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

存款 - [ Translate this page ]
... 直接银行转帐(DIRECT BANK TRANSFERS) 第1步:开设一个火线支付帐户。
第2步:连接您的银行帐户,给您的火线支付帐户注入资金。 第3步 ... 现金支票(Cashiers
Check). 现金支票可以用于给运动博彩帐户存款。您可以在银行买到现金支票 ...
www.betcbchina.com/simplified/ index.cfm?CONTENT=7&SM=1&SSM=0 - 37k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages



chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 56

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
银行承兑票据


Explanation:
如果在香港,就是銀行本票;國内可以是承兌匯票,或者其它由銀行(而不是公司帳戶)來負責承兌的票據。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs 53 mins (2005-06-18 01:35:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

銀行承兌 (or 銀行承諾兌現) means the bank other than the tenderer is responsible for such payment or the bank has guranteed the payment. Personally I don\'t think you need to pay particular attention to the literal meaning of \"guaranteed\",if you insist then 承諾 is the word.

Angus Woo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 138

1 day29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
银行本票


Explanation:
First of all, a bank check is always ‘cashable’, so I don’t know
What added message ‘guaranteed’ is trying to provide;

A ‘bank check’, in the commercial community is known as “银行本票”

My personal experience; don't know any link, sorry.


Philip Tang
China
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20