KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Finance (general)

domiciled

Chinese translation: (法定)所在地


00:57 Aug 7, 2006
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Panama banks
English term or phrase: domiciled
In the international operations category, Bladex, a bank that obtains 80% of its deposits from outside the country but which is domiciled in Panama, provided a total of $135bn in loans to finance trade in Latin America between 1977, when the bank was founded, and the end of 2005. “This is more trade finance in the region than that done by any other bank in the past 30 years,” says Bladex CEO Jaime Rivera.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:(法定)所在地
Explanation:
domicile n. the place where a person has his/her permanent principal home to which he/she returns or intends to return. This becomes significant in determining in what state a probate of a dead person's estate is filed, what state can assess income or inheritance taxes, where a party can begin divorce proceedings, or whether there is "diversity of citizenship" between two parties which may give federal courts jurisdiction over a lawsuit. Where a person has several "residences" it may be a matter of proof as to which is the state of domicile. A business has its domicile in the state where its headquarters is located.

PDF] Interior DBICHFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
股份公司转化成另外一种法定形式;处置. 公司的所有资产或负债,处置公司所有资 ... domiciled and non-resident ones are taxed only on income. of Chilean source. ...
www.cariola.cl/opensite_det_20051216120040.asp - Similar pages


[PDF] Notes to Financial StatementFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
domiciled to the tax expense at the effective tax ... 同控权合资公司注册成立 所在地之法定. 税率计算除税前溢利(亏损)之税项支. 出,以及按实际税率计算之税项 ...
www.taifook.com/chi/aboutus/fin/2003/F117_c.pdf - Similar pages


[PDF] people capital ideasFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
subsidiaries and jointly-controlled entities are domiciled to the tax ... 权合资 公司注册成立所在地之法定税率计算. 除税前溢利之税项支出,以及按实际税率计 ...
www.taifook.com/chi/aboutus/fin/2003-04.pdf - Similar pages


智慧财产局[ 繁体 ]Nationals(b) of countries outside the Union who are domiciled(c) or who have ... 至于「实际且有效」营业所所在地的国家对该申请人之保护,则依其本国立法而定。 ...
www.tipo.gov.tw/dataserve/dataserve/public/sub10/sub10-1-3i... - 48k - Cached - Similar pages



Selected response from:

pkchan
United States
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5domiciled in Panama->指定在巴拿马支付
Ben Shang
4 +1(法定)所在地
pkchan
5法人注册地为巴拿马以外国家的银行yuzouren
4营业所在地
chineselaw


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
法人注册地为巴拿马以外国家的银行


Explanation:
i

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-08-07 01:08:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

这个银行的存款有80%来自国外银行。但国外不包括巴拿马的意思。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2006-08-07 01:15:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

上面的翻译有问题:
这个银行的存款有80%来自国外。国外指的是其法人注册在巴拿马。


yuzouren
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(法定)所在地


Explanation:
domicile n. the place where a person has his/her permanent principal home to which he/she returns or intends to return. This becomes significant in determining in what state a probate of a dead person's estate is filed, what state can assess income or inheritance taxes, where a party can begin divorce proceedings, or whether there is "diversity of citizenship" between two parties which may give federal courts jurisdiction over a lawsuit. Where a person has several "residences" it may be a matter of proof as to which is the state of domicile. A business has its domicile in the state where its headquarters is located.

PDF] Interior DBICHFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
股份公司转化成另外一种法定形式;处置. 公司的所有资产或负债,处置公司所有资 ... domiciled and non-resident ones are taxed only on income. of Chilean source. ...
www.cariola.cl/opensite_det_20051216120040.asp - Similar pages


[PDF] Notes to Financial StatementFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
domiciled to the tax expense at the effective tax ... 同控权合资公司注册成立 所在地之法定. 税率计算除税前溢利(亏损)之税项支. 出,以及按实际税率计算之税项 ...
www.taifook.com/chi/aboutus/fin/2003/F117_c.pdf - Similar pages


[PDF] people capital ideasFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
subsidiaries and jointly-controlled entities are domiciled to the tax ... 权合资 公司注册成立所在地之法定税率计算. 除税前溢利之税项支出,以及按实际税率计 ...
www.taifook.com/chi/aboutus/fin/2003-04.pdf - Similar pages


智慧财产局[ 繁体 ]Nationals(b) of countries outside the Union who are domiciled(c) or who have ... 至于「实际且有效」营业所所在地的国家对该申请人之保护,则依其本国立法而定。 ...
www.tipo.gov.tw/dataserve/dataserve/public/sub10/sub10-1-3i... - 48k - Cached - Similar pages





pkchan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 70
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  billychang
39 mins
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
domiciled in Panama->指定在巴拿马支付


Explanation:
domiciled:
指定支付地点的, 定居的

domiciled in Panama:
指定在巴拿马支付


Ben Shang
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
营业所在地


Explanation:
国内的正式说法,包括法律条文,用的是“营业所在地”,是指营业所在地是在巴国,但是存款是来自于其他地区,我猜主要是美国的离岸资本。

你可以“谷歌”一下中国的网页,会发现大量的例子用的是营业所在地。 “谷歌”是个好东西!:)

chineselaw
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11