KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Finance (general)

closing date

Chinese translation: 结算日


06:40 Mar 27, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: closing date
After the closing date, the Board of Directors has proposed a dividend of xxx per share to be distributed.

这里closing date最专业的说法是什么?决算日?决议日?谢谢。
H. J. Zhang
Chinese translation:结算日
Explanation:
此词一般译为“截止日期”,如用于此处似乎不妥。套用金融行业的“结算日”,如何?
Selected response from:

Forrest Liang
China
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2结算日
Forrest Liang
5FYI
clearwater
4结案日Wenjer Leuschel


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
结算日


Explanation:
此词一般译为“截止日期”,如用于此处似乎不妥。套用金融行业的“结算日”,如何?

Forrest Liang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel: 确实可以这样理解。
8 mins
  -> Thanks! 其实我们两个答案的区别只在于大陆与台湾的习惯用语不同。

agree  Danbing HE
10 days
  -> Thanks Danbing!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
结案日


Explanation:
通常 closing date 要看具体所指翻译,例如在债券交易方面可以说“成交日”,但若所指不清楚或不具体,只好称为“结案日”。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-03-27 06:50:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

或是“决案日”。

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 196

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
FYI


Explanation:
一般意思是:结算日;截止日
不过我觉得这里更可能是:收盘日期

clearwater
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 178