KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Finance (general)

VOC-complaint

Chinese translation: 符合VOC的


02:43 Nov 2, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Finance (general) / 油漆
English term or phrase: VOC-complaint
Today, the pioneering spirit at Sherwin-Williams lives on with the formulation of new products that are more durable, longer lasting, easier to apply, and friendlier to the environment. As an alternative to traditional solvent-based polymers, the Company’s technical staff has developed coatings with waterborne and high-solids resins that are VOC-complaint, and exceed application and performance expectation.

暂译:今天,宣伟的开拓精神存在于产品的配制中,产品更为耐用、持久、易用和环境友好。作为传统可溶化合物的替代,公司的技术员工已开发液体和高硬度树脂VOC-complaint,并超出使用和性能的预期。

请问:VOC-complaint的译法,谢谢了。
rxwang
Chinese translation:符合VOC的
Explanation:
XX-compliant指符合XX的,当然这个XX可能指标准、规范等等。
Selected response from:

clearwater
China
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2符合VOC的
clearwater
4 +2VOC-compliant; 满足VOC标准的
LoyalTrans


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
voc-complaint
VOC-compliant; 满足VOC标准的


Explanation:
应该是笔误。

VOC:volatile organic compounds 挥发性有机物

LoyalTrans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 198

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J.H. Wang
14 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  bestonlyfan
22 hrs
  -> Thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
voc-complaint
符合VOC的


Explanation:
XX-compliant指符合XX的,当然这个XX可能指标准、规范等等。

clearwater
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 178
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon
3 days7 hrs
  -> 谢谢!

agree  Joy-KC
12 days