KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Finance (general)

bank billings

Chinese translation: full sentence


06:51 Nov 8, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / 银行承兑
English term or phrase: bank billings
我分行只办理跟单业务项下银行承兑或保付票据以及远期无汇票信用证项下银行承付的贴现。对于无贸易背景、用于投资目的的远期承兑票据不予贴现。
Philip Tang
China
Chinese translation:full sentence
Explanation:
The Branch only accepts bank acceptance or accepted bills both under documentary credit, whereas we discount bank acceptance under usance non-draft credit only. The Branch does not discount usance acceptance bills not backed by trade but for investment purpose.
Selected response from:

fortune9001
Grading comment
WOW! Thank you for the full sentence translation!

Actually, this wasn't suppose to be a question.

It belongs to the "translation catagory" slot, but I filled it in the wrong place!

But I appreciate everyone who responded to this question!

I alway learn something by listening to others!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5bank bills = 银行汇票Christine Wan
4full sentence
fortune9001


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bank bills = 银行汇票


Explanation:
A little bit confused by your question. I guess you are pondering on the translation of "汇票", which actually means "bank bills".

Christine Wan
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
full sentence


Explanation:
The Branch only accepts bank acceptance or accepted bills both under documentary credit, whereas we discount bank acceptance under usance non-draft credit only. The Branch does not discount usance acceptance bills not backed by trade but for investment purpose.


Example sentence(s):
  • 我分行只办理跟单业务项下银行承兑或保付票据以及远期无汇票信用证项下银行承付的贴现。
  • The Branch only accepts bank acceptance or accepted bills both under documentary credit, whereas we discount bank acceptance under usance non-draft credit only.
fortune9001
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
WOW! Thank you for the full sentence translation!

Actually, this wasn't suppose to be a question.

It belongs to the "translation catagory" slot, but I filled it in the wrong place!

But I appreciate everyone who responded to this question!

I alway learn something by listening to others!