KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Finance (general)

farm-in-farm-out

Chinese translation: 佃入佃出


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:farm-in farm-out
Chinese translation:佃入佃出
Entered by: Linda Yang

13:00 Nov 10, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: farm-in-farm-out
there is no context available. But this is a JV kinda arrangement for land exploration and development.
fortune9001
佃入佃出
Explanation:
farm-in 佃入,进入项目,购入权益
farm-out 佃出,出让项目
供参考。
Selected response from:

Linda Yang
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1佃入佃出
Linda Yang
4由一方只提供土地而另一方进行投资勘探的合资或合伙企业Helen Mandarin
4借鸡生蛋/借地合作
v-proz


  

Answers


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
佃入佃出


Explanation:
farm-in 佃入,进入项目,购入权益
farm-out 佃出,出让项目
供参考。

Linda Yang
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  v-proz: Bingo!
1 day3 hrs

1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
借鸡生蛋/借地合作


Explanation:
commonly seen in mining and leasing sector


    Reference: http://www.v-proz.com
    Reference: http://www.v-proz.com
v-proz
Specializes in field

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
由一方只提供土地而另一方进行投资勘探的合资或合伙企业


Explanation:
FARM-IN/FARM-OUT : A joint venture or partnership where by an incoming (farm-in) partner earns an interest in a property by funding costs of exploration, while the (farm-out) partner owning the property does not contribute.


    Reference: http://www.minebox.com/mining_glossary.asp#F
Helen Mandarin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish