KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Finance (general)

on a mental-adjusted basis

Chinese translation: 以金属调整为基础


14:08 Feb 14, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / report
English term or phrase: on a mental-adjusted basis
Revenues of xx, including x from acquisitions completed in the last twelve months, grew 41% compared to the year ago period on a metal-adjusted basis.
营业收入为xx,包括过去12个月中x 美元的收购完成收入,较去年同期增长了41.0%。
这句翻译中,on a mental-adjusted basis是什么意思啊?
请各位高人指教.谢谢
ukheidi
Canada
Chinese translation:以金属调整为基础
Explanation:
I found this paragraph which explains metal-adjusted a bit: "The petitioner determined the fixed overhead costs (exclusive of energy and
labor) using the cost experience of a U.S. sodium metal producer to
manufacture one metric ton of sodium metal adjusted to reflect costs in France. Specifically, the petitioner determined the ratio of total fixed overhead to the total of raw materials, labor, variable overhead, and energy and utilities in 2006 for a U.S. producer and applied this ratio to these same factors included in its build–up of the cost of manufacturing of one metric ton of sodium metal."

Based on this, I would simply translate the phrase as "以金属调整为基础"(计算).
Selected response from:

rushidao
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1以金属调整为基础
rushidao
2 +1粗略的估計
pkchan


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
粗略的估計


Explanation:
甚至可以說是想當然的估計

pkchan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  FinancialTrans: Are you sure this is some slang or jargon in the US, probably used in accounting?
1 day20 hrs
  -> 想聽聽閣下的高見

agree  Joy-KC
3 days19 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
以金属调整为基础


Explanation:
I found this paragraph which explains metal-adjusted a bit: "The petitioner determined the fixed overhead costs (exclusive of energy and
labor) using the cost experience of a U.S. sodium metal producer to
manufacture one metric ton of sodium metal adjusted to reflect costs in France. Specifically, the petitioner determined the ratio of total fixed overhead to the total of raw materials, labor, variable overhead, and energy and utilities in 2006 for a U.S. producer and applied this ratio to these same factors included in its build–up of the cost of manufacturing of one metric ton of sodium metal."

Based on this, I would simply translate the phrase as "以金属调整为基础"(计算).


    Reference: http://www.usitc.gov/trade_remedy/731_ad_701_cvd/investigati...
rushidao
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
4 days