KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Finance (general)

refinance high yield note

Chinese translation: 重新融资以替换掉高息票据


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:refinance high yield note
Chinese translation:重新融资以替换掉高息票据
Entered by: orientalhorizon

08:45 Feb 15, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / finance
English term or phrase: refinance high yield note
Refinanced high yield notes in Q1, reducing interest rate by approximately X basis points
在这里refinance是重新融资的意思,还是出售票据的意思?
谢谢大家
ukheidi
Canada
重新融资;以新替旧
Explanation:
为了降低成本,以低成本债替换高成本债。
Selected response from:

orientalhorizon
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7再融资高息票据
Helen Li
4 +2重新融资;以新替旧
orientalhorizon


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
再融资高息票据


Explanation:
“Refinanced high yield notes ”可翻译为“已再融资的高息票据”,供参考

Helen Li
Singapore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sc128
2 hrs

agree  isahuang
4 hrs

agree  rushidao
18 hrs

agree  Vivian Lewis
22 hrs

agree  Milton Guo
1 day3 hrs

agree  Amy Shen
2 days19 hrs

agree  Joy-KC
3 days4 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
重新融资;以新替旧


Explanation:
为了降低成本,以低成本债替换高成本债。

orientalhorizon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
4 days
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Karen Zeng
3090 days