KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Finance (general)

filed.

Chinese translation: 呈交


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: filed.
Chinese translation:呈交
Entered by: Nai-Ching Ting

04:40 Feb 17, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / report
English term or phrase: filed.
这篇翻译简直要把我整疯了,用的词这么怪.还得麻烦大家看看:
The Company will provide additional segment information in its annual report on Form 10-K for 2007 when filed.这里when filed我不知道加在哪里.我目前的翻译是:公司将在其年度报告的10-K表格中提供2007年附加的分部信息
ukheidi
Canada
呈交
Explanation:
file:呈交
整句试行重新整理并试译如下,谨供参考:
公司于呈交其2007年10-K表格时,将在其年度报告中提供进一步的分部信息。
Selected response from:

Nai-Ching Ting
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10呈交Nai-Ching Ting
4 +4呈报sc128
5 +1提交存档
Amy Shen


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
呈交


Explanation:
file:呈交
整句试行重新整理并试译如下,谨供参考:
公司于呈交其2007年10-K表格时,将在其年度报告中提供进一步的分部信息。

Nai-Ching Ting
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks. 呈交比我想的词好多了.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  billychang
1 min
  -> Thank you!

agree  Wenjer Leuschel
4 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  J.H. Wang: 还有提交、呈报等
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Shirley Lao
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  happyzane
6 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  William He
7 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Milton Guo
9 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  orientalhorizon: With Jinhang.
23 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  rushidao
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Joy-KC
1 day8 hrs
  -> Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
呈报


Explanation:
大多数乃呈交给执法当局,因此可译为“呈报”。

sc128
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J.H. Wang
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Shirley Lao
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Helen Li
9 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  orientalhorizon
22 hrs
  -> thanks

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
提交存档


Explanation:
10-K表格是上市公司向美国证券交易委员会提交的定期报告,所以可理解为“将在公司提交存档的10-K表格中提供进一步的分部信息”

Amy Shen
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon: “存档”可免。
20 mins
  -> Thanks!