KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Finance (general)

historical operations

Chinese translation: 以往的经营业务


15:59 Feb 17, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / report
English term or phrase: historical operations
Markets in XXX is strong. This includes the markets for the Company's historical operations in XXX
这包括公司在xxx市场的历史经营业务...??
这句话里historical operations 怎样理解?翻译成历史经营业务?前后好象不怎么顺畅.请大家指教
ukheidi
Canada
Chinese translation:以往的经营业务
Explanation:
包括该公司以往在XXX市场上的经营业务。
Selected response from:

Amy Shen
China
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3以前的运营
Helen Li
4 +2以往的经营业务
Amy Shen
3 +3过去的业务
J.H. Wang
4既有的业务
rushidao


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
以前的运营


Explanation:
"This includes the markets for the Company's historical operations in XXX"可翻译为"这包括公司以前在XXX运营的市场",供您参考.

Helen Li
Singapore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  laoloup
3 hrs

agree  orientalhorizon
11 hrs

agree  Joy-KC
22 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
过去的业务


Explanation:
可以灵活处理一下

J.H. Wang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  laoloup
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  orientalhorizon
11 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Milton Guo
1 day11 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
以往的经营业务


Explanation:
包括该公司以往在XXX市场上的经营业务。

Amy Shen
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ADELLEBJ
1 hr
  -> Thank you, ADELLEBJ!

agree  Danbing HE
1 day8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Danbing HE!

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
既有的业务


Explanation:
I think "historical operations" means operations in which the company has been involving since the past. In other words, it is "traditional operations". If this is indeed the case, it should be 既有的业务 or 已在经营的业务, etc.

rushidao
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20