KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Finance (general)

underwriting, debt placement

Chinese translation: 承销,债务配售


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:underwriting, debt placement
Chinese translation:承销,债务配售
Entered by: Helen Li

14:20 Feb 18, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: underwriting, debt placement
XX has provided the underwriting and is managing the debt placement

保险?担保?配售?
Milton Guo
China
承销,债务配售
Explanation:
underwriting:承销
debt placement:债务配售

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-02-18 14:32:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

equity contributor :权益出资方

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-02-18 14:42:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"managing the debt placement"可翻译为"主理债务配售业务".
Selected response from:

Helen Li
Singapore
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4承销,债券配售
Amy Shen
5 +3承销,债务配售
Helen Li
4承办并经理债券销售业务Wenjer Leuschel


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
承办并经理债券销售业务


Explanation:
如果 XX 就是 XXXX,那么应该是说 XX or XXXX 是主要的资产提供者,他(该法人)已承办并正在经理债券的销售业务。

To have provided the underwriting = 已承办...业务
To be managing the debt placement = 正在经理债券的销售

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 196

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
承销,债务配售


Explanation:
underwriting:承销
debt placement:债务配售

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-02-18 14:32:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

equity contributor :权益出资方

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-02-18 14:42:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"managing the debt placement"可翻译为"主理债务配售业务".

Helen Li
Singapore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ADELLEBJ
10 hrs

agree  Angus Woo
11 hrs

agree  rushidao
12 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
承销,债券配售


Explanation:
提供承销业务和债券配售管理。

Amy Shen
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ADELLEBJ
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, ADELLEBJ!

agree  Angus Woo
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Angus Woo!

agree  rushidao
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, rushidao!

agree  sc128
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, sc128!