KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Finance (general)

break funding cost

Chinese translation: 平衡/打平融资成本


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:break funding cost
Chinese translation:平衡/打平融资成本
Entered by: Wenjer Leuschel

07:05 Feb 19, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: break funding cost
This phrase appears more often in legal documents in financial field. I met it several times in loan agreements, but I am not sure about its exact Chinese equivalent words.
juansiwei
平衡融资成本
Explanation:
这是台湾说法。Funding cost 就是“融资成本”,动词 break 在这里的意思是“打平” ,也就是“使其达到平衡”。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-02-19 07:18:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

动词 break 在这里的意思是“打平” ,“使其达到平衡”,也就是“至少把融资的成本赚回来”的意思。 在经营事业上,营运利润逐渐赚回投入的资本,直到资本完全回收时,那个时点就叫 breaking even point。如果投入的资本是借贷而来的,那就有所谓的融资成本,这个成本当然要赚回来,当然要在成本会计里安排如何 break funding cost 的策略。
Selected response from:

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Grading comment
Many thanks, but I am still not sure how it should be translated when the loan is prepaid.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2平衡融资成本Wenjer Leuschel
3融资中止成本
LoyalTrans


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
平衡融资成本


Explanation:
这是台湾说法。Funding cost 就是“融资成本”,动词 break 在这里的意思是“打平” ,也就是“使其达到平衡”。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-02-19 07:18:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

动词 break 在这里的意思是“打平” ,“使其达到平衡”,也就是“至少把融资的成本赚回来”的意思。 在经营事业上,营运利润逐渐赚回投入的资本,直到资本完全回收时,那个时点就叫 breaking even point。如果投入的资本是借贷而来的,那就有所谓的融资成本,这个成本当然要赚回来,当然要在成本会计里安排如何 break funding cost 的策略。


Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 196
Grading comment
Many thanks, but I am still not sure how it should be translated when the loan is prepaid.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ADELLEBJ: or收回融资成本
12 mins
  -> 收回融资成本 will do as well. Thanks.

agree  rushidao: http://investor.spansion.com/common/download/sec.cfm?company...
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
融资中止成本


Explanation:
这里应该把“break funding"和"cost"拆分开。break在我的理解是"破除"、解除的意思。

这个cost是用来保护lender的,如果buyer提前还贷,那么就要向lender支付因为prepayment造成的cost或损失。

亦见"break funding fee", "break funding penalty"

LoyalTrans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 198