KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Finance (general)

domiciliation

Chinese translation: 提供註冊地址


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:domiciliation
Chinese translation:提供註冊地址
Entered by: Angus Woo

12:27 Feb 19, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Accountant
English term or phrase: domiciliation
这是一个会计师事务所的一项服务,具体内容是:we will provide a registered office and if necessary directors to the Luxembourg entities thus incorporated. We will also look after their day-to-day running and deal with local authorities as required;

从domicile说,似乎只涉及提供注册地址,估计是为了利用卢森堡的税收优惠而做的事。找到有“商用地址租赁”的译法,说的是类似的意思。但从展开解释看,很有点“安家落户”的意味。大家有没有什么建议既能是专业的说法,又包含了上述意思的?先谢了。
H. J. Zhang
提供註冊地址
Explanation:
離岸海外公司都由這種會計事務所或者秘書公司提供這種服務, 沒有真正的獨立辦公地址, 是幾十甚至上百間公司共用一個地址.

大型企業, 由其是上市公司這種做法最普遍.
Selected response from:

Angus Woo
Grading comment
thanks for the explanation. i agree with you, though in this specific case, i eventually put it 地址注册和打理 to cover what they say.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4提供註冊地址
Angus Woo
4提供注册地址和公司秘书服务
Helen Li
3Your domicile is the country where you live with the intention of remaining there permanently.
chica nueva
3當地安置服务xxxvwkl


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
提供註冊地址


Explanation:
離岸海外公司都由這種會計事務所或者秘書公司提供這種服務, 沒有真正的獨立辦公地址, 是幾十甚至上百間公司共用一個地址.

大型企業, 由其是上市公司這種做法最普遍.

Angus Woo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 138
Grading comment
thanks for the explanation. i agree with you, though in this specific case, i eventually put it 地址注册和打理 to cover what they say.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ADELLEBJ
25 mins
  -> Thank you Adellebj

agree  Milton Guo
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Milton

agree  LoyalTrans
13 hrs
  -> Thank you LoyalTrans

agree  orientalhorizon
13 hrs
  -> Thank you Orientalhorizon

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
提供注册地址和公司秘书服务


Explanation:
如果要包含定义的内容,可以翻译为"提供注册地址和公司秘书服务",后面半句提到的服务类似Company Secretary的服务

Helen Li
Singapore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
當地安置服务


Explanation:
在法國﹑英國廣告常見這詞﹐通常指“幫海外人士到本地定居﹑適應”的安置服務﹐包括打點一切 (such as "deal(ing) with local authorities as required")。在此大概有這含義。

"local authorities" 包含著客人可能身在海外的意思。

網上詞典的(見 web reference)不大貼切﹐請恕想不到更好的。



    Reference: http://dict.cn/big5/search/index.php?q=domiciliation
    Reference: http://www.abts-center.com/domiciliation.html
xxxvwkl
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Your domicile is the country where you live with the intention of remaining there permanently.


Explanation:
Your domicile is the country where you live with the intention of remaining there permanently. It may be different to your residence or nationality


    Reference: http://209.85.173.104/search?q=cache:RU_ffYL1RekJ:www.citize...
chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 56