KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Finance (general)

1st quartile sales growth rates

Chinese translation: 销售增长率进入前四分之一的公司行列


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:1st quartile sales growth rates
Chinese translation:销售增长率进入前四分之一的公司行列
Entered by: Peggy Huang

06:02 Feb 24, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Finance (general)
English term or phrase: 1st quartile sales growth rates
"We will achieve 1st quartile sales growth rates in each of our markets."

什么是“first quartile sales growth rates?" 谢谢!
Peggy Huang
United States
销售增长率进入前四分之一的公司行列
Explanation:
我们在我们的每个市场上的销售增长率都将进入前四分之一的公司行列。
——转了个弯
Selected response from:

Frank Wang
China
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6第一四分位的销售增长率
Alvin Liu
4 +4排中前25%的銷售增長率Lichun E
4 +1销售增长率进入前四分之一的公司行列
Frank Wang
3 +2a 1st quartile ranking measured by sales growth rates - a performance measure in the industry
chica nueva
4quartile,四分差FraserView
4 -125%销售增长率
Shang
3第一季度销售增长率
William He


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
25%销售增长率


Explanation:
...

Shang
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 107
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Shang!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lucy Hill: this is not the meaning
43 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
排中前25%的銷售增長率


Explanation:
意即在可比的范围內,其销售增长率应排在第一梯队,即前25%。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-24 07:43:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, it should read:

排在前25%的销售增长率。

Example sentence(s):
  • Six other programs received all first quartile rankings from at least one of the two rater groups.
Lichun E
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Huijun Suo
20 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  chica nueva: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/2311441 还有前四分之一; 第一个四分之一的说法. 指"四分之一"排名(Quartile Ranking) 排序(指标由大到小)
48 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  isahuang
8 hrs

agree  orientalhorizon
18 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
第一季度销售增长率


Explanation:
1st quartile 其实就是第一季度 (1st quarter),网上这种用法很多,供参考!

William He
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  chica nueva: 那achieve呢? http://209.85.173.104/search?q=cache:8U1ueiIky8kJ:financial-...
37 mins
  -> 在某段时间内达到特定的增长率,这应该是说的通的,但还是要看具体的环境了!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
第一四分位的销售增长率


Explanation:
应该就是把销售(产品或业务类型、地区等)分成4个部分,这里讲第一部分的销售增长率如何如何的意思。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-02-24 06:17:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

比如研究房价的说明:
譬如我们可以用四分位值(quartile),即按房价高低顺序排列把市场上能够交易的住房按单元等分成四组,房价最高的四分位值,即最贵的25%构成的第一组的末位价格(1st quartile),而第二、三、四三个四分位值则分别是第二、三、四组的末位价格(2nd, 3rd and 4th quartiles),来研究房价的分布和居民收入的分布的关联。

(摘自http://finance.sina.com.cn/economist/xuezhesuibi/20060908/09...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-02-24 08:56:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

这里也有一个解释:http://www.north-herts.gov.uk/index/about_council/consultati...

Top quartile means that a council is in the top quarter of all english councils, while bottom quartile means that a council is in the bottom quarter in terms of performance. The table also shows the district council average for all district councils in England.

Alvin Liu
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Li
32 mins

agree  chica nueva: 前四分之一;第一个四分之一 指"四分之一"排名(Quartile Ranking) 排序(指标由大到小))
1 hr

agree  Milton Guo
4 hrs

agree  isahuang
9 hrs

agree  FraserView
17 hrs

agree  orientalhorizon
20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a 1st quartile ranking measured by sales growth rates - a performance measure in the industry


Explanation:
GPU, Inc. Reports Higher 1999 Earnings; Reviews Actions to Achieve ...&uot;GPU was active during the fourth quarter in efforts to position itself as a first quartile company within the electric utility sector,&uot; ...
findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m0EIN/is_2000_Feb_4/ai_59185662 - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Perceptions and Practice.qxpFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
“A steady, second-quartile performance ranking every quarter should result in first-quartile status. over time.” “Every manager with good long-term ...
www.brandes.com/.../D76C3443-C521-440D-AEAF-F120B8318C0B/0/... - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-24 07:40:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The first quartile = the top quartile:

http://209.85.173.104/search?q=cache:9r-MNYJtgSAJ:www.jfffab...

四分位数:人们经常需要将数据划分为四部分,每一部分大约包含1/4或25%的观察值。
Q1=第一四分位数,或第25百分位数
Q2=第二四分位数,或第50百分位数
Q3=第三四分位数,或第75百分位数


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-02-24 08:39:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

first quartile = 第一四分位置
http://209.85.173.104/search?q=cache:83haoXE3L_4J:www.csb.go...

top quartile = 最高四分位
http://209.85.173.104/search?q=cache:83haoXE3L_4J:www.csb.go...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-02-24 08:59:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

前四分之一;第一个四分之一:

绿角财经笔记: 2007/5/20 - 2007/5/27- 繁 - [ 转为简体网页 - Translate this page ]可以看到,过去表现在前四分之一的基金(Quartile ranking this period 1),在下一段期间,分布在表现最好、中上、中下和最差的比例分别是26%、24%、23%和27%。 ...
greenhornfinancefootnote.blogspot.com/2007_05_20_archive.html - 240k - Cached - Similar pages

晨星中国基金业绩排名-基金频道-和讯网- [ Translate this page ]附表二:晨星关于同类基金的"四分之一"排名(Quartile Ranking) 排序(指标由大到小) 标准差晨星风险系数夏普指标 第一个四分之一高高高 第二个四分之一中中中 ...
funds.hexun.com/2004-03-15/102892433.html - 57k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-02-24 09:14:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"四分之一"排名(Quartile Ranking) 排序(指标由大到小)

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Huijun Suo: Agree to your explanation in English, but not to "四分位", which sounds too academic in Chinese, even though this IS what the original means.
44 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  orientalhorizon
18 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
销售增长率进入前四分之一的公司行列


Explanation:
我们在我们的每个市场上的销售增长率都将进入前四分之一的公司行列。
——转了个弯


Frank Wang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon
15 hrs
  -> Thank you!

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quartile,四分差


Explanation:
quartile,四分差,描述统计学术语

方差、標準差一樣,表示統計資料中各變異量數(measures of variation)的分散情形。Q為團體中百分等級25簡稱(Q1)與百分等級75簡稱(Q3)這兩位受試者的變異量數(measures of variation)差距之一半,換言之取中間50%的受試者其全距之一半。因此Q不是一個點,而是一段距離;Q越大表示變異量數(measures of variation)間的全距越大。

[編輯] 公式

設受試者總數為N

Q為四分差

第1/4N個受試者為第一四分位數,簡稱Q1

第2/4N個受試者為第二四分位數,簡稱Q2

第3/4N個受試者為第三四分位數,簡稱Q3

Q=\frac{1}{2}


    Reference: http://zh.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=%E5%9B%9B%E5%88%86...
FraserView
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese