KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Finance (general)

Money Desk

Chinese translation: 金融市场


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Money Desk
Chinese translation:金融市场
Entered by: AZ-Loc

13:05 Mar 13, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Money Desk
English term or phrase: Money Desk
请教各位达人:Money Desk在中文里怎么理解?提前谢谢!
AZ-Loc
China
金融市场
Explanation:
金融市场

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-03-13 13:17:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.sfc.hk/sfc/html/EN/inutilbar/glossary/2006/m.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-03-13 13:18:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://love.iciba.com/money desk/
Selected response from:

Julia Zou
China
Grading comment
Thank you, Julia! :-D
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3金融市场
Julia Zou
5金融市場(貨幣借貸)
Angus Woo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
money desk
金融市场


Explanation:
金融市场

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-03-13 13:17:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.sfc.hk/sfc/html/EN/inutilbar/glossary/2006/m.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-03-13 13:18:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://love.iciba.com/money desk/

Julia Zou
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thank you, Julia! :-D

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ADELLEBJ
24 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  clearwater: 查了金融工具书后才发现是“金融市场”。一开始还以为是金融机构的“财务部”。
9 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Milton Guo
12 hrs
  -> Thank you!

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
money desk
金融市場(貨幣借貸)


Explanation:
金融市場僅僅是一個籠統的說法, 其實一般是指銀行盤房內負責貨幣借貸交易的分部, 是money market的一部分, 是以借貸的利息為獲利手段的, desk其實不是指具體一張桌子, 是為了和其他外匯交易檯加以區分這樣叫的; 與外匯匯率交易不同, 但同屬一個部門, 都歸treasury管轄.

Angus Woo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 138