KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Finance (general)

diversified exposure

Chinese translation: 多元化投资


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:diversified exposure
Chinese translation:多元化投资
Entered by: William Lee (@Li Zhiqiang)

06:26 Apr 4, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: diversified exposure
The fund is linked to the performance of a diversified exposure to bond funds, index funds and commodity funds
William Lee (@Li Zhiqiang)
Singapore
多元化投资
Explanation:
diversified exposure 指的应该是投资方向的多元化!
Selected response from:

William He
China
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6多元化投资
William He
3 +2多元化风险
William Wu
4综合(或)多元化表现Xiantao Zhang


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
多元化投资


Explanation:
diversified exposure 指的应该是投资方向的多元化!

William He
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 25
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel
7 mins
  -> Thanks, Wenjer!

agree  orientalhorizon: 实际意思确实如此。前些年,多被译为“风险”,近两年,金融界多直译为“风险暴露”。
14 mins
  -> Thanks for your further explanation, Orientalhorizon!

agree  logique: 加一個例子﹕subprime mortgage exposure 次級抵押貸款相關投資
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Logique!

agree  fancy fan
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Fancy!

agree  Angus Woo
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Angus!

agree  AZ-Loc
1 day5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sophie!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
多元化风险


Explanation:
在财经领域 exposure 多用来指风险

William Wu
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wingho: yes, or the writer would have just written 'diversified investments'. I think exposure should be 风险。
9 hrs

agree  pastoral taylor: exposure的确多用来指风险,但同时也是投资方面的风险,此文中的意思更接近于“投资”,能不能译作“风险投资”呢?
18 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
综合(或)多元化表现


Explanation:
本句含义是指该fund 投资多元,它本身投资于各专项基金中,所以各基金的表现(业绩), 构成该基金的performance

Xiantao Zhang
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese