KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Finance (general)

Strong Tier 1 capital ratio

Chinese translation: 强韧的一级资本比


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Strong Tier 1 capital ratio
Chinese translation:强韧的一级资本比
Entered by: Erd

02:02 Apr 7, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: Strong Tier 1 capital ratio
是一个标题。strong如何理解?
谢谢!
Erd
强韧的一级资本比
Explanation:
既然有strong Tier 1 capital ratio,肯定有weak Tier 1 capital ratio (薄弱的一级资本比);关键在于理解Tier 1 capital ration的内涵:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Capital_requirement

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tier_1_capital

如common stock、不可偿赎和非积攒性的preferred stock以及retained earnings的比例。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2008-04-07 02:48:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

对的,是指比例的高低,在Basel Accord里有一些最起码的银行Tier 1和Tier 2资本比例规定(作为政府金融管理机构评判银行业务资格的依据,这些也是对银行金融业者投资的人用为评断银行获利基本盘的参考):

An example of a national regulator implementing Basel I, but not Basel II, is in the United States. Depository institutions are subject to risk-based capital guidelines issued by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System (FRB). These guidelines are used to evaluate capital adequacy based primarily on the perceived credit risk associated with balance sheet assets, as well as certain off-balance sheet exposures such as unfunded loan commitments, letters of credit, and derivatives and foreign exchange contracts. The risk-based capital guidelines are supplemented by a leverage ratio requirement. To be adequately capitalized under federal bank regulatory agency definitions, a bank holding company must have a Tier 1 capital ratio of at least 4%, a combined Tier 1 and Tier 2 capital ratio of at least 8%, and a leverage ratio of at least 4%, and not be subject to a directive, order, or written agreement to meet and maintain specific capital levels. To be well-capitalized under federal bank regulatory agency definitions, a bank holding company must have a Tier 1 capital ratio of at least 6%, a combined Tier 1 and Tier 2 capital ratio of at least 10%, and a leverage ratio of at least 5%, and not be subject to a directive, order, or written agreement to meet and maintain specific capital levels. These capital ratios are reported quarterly on the Call Report or Thrift Financial Report.
Selected response from:

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2充足的
clearwater
4 +1强韧的一级资本比Wenjer Leuschel


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
strong tier 1 capital ratio
充足的


Explanation:
充足的一级资本比率

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-04-07 02:19:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

资本充足率有固定的说法: Capital Adequacy Ratio

clearwater
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 178
Notes to answerer
Asker: 一级资本充足率?

Asker: 谢谢您的回答。


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoyalTrans
9 mins
  -> 谢谢!

agree  Wallace Gu
1 hr
  -> 谢谢!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
strong tier 1 capital ratio
强韧的一级资本比


Explanation:
既然有strong Tier 1 capital ratio,肯定有weak Tier 1 capital ratio (薄弱的一级资本比);关键在于理解Tier 1 capital ration的内涵:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Capital_requirement

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tier_1_capital

如common stock、不可偿赎和非积攒性的preferred stock以及retained earnings的比例。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2008-04-07 02:48:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

对的,是指比例的高低,在Basel Accord里有一些最起码的银行Tier 1和Tier 2资本比例规定(作为政府金融管理机构评判银行业务资格的依据,这些也是对银行金融业者投资的人用为评断银行获利基本盘的参考):

An example of a national regulator implementing Basel I, but not Basel II, is in the United States. Depository institutions are subject to risk-based capital guidelines issued by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System (FRB). These guidelines are used to evaluate capital adequacy based primarily on the perceived credit risk associated with balance sheet assets, as well as certain off-balance sheet exposures such as unfunded loan commitments, letters of credit, and derivatives and foreign exchange contracts. The risk-based capital guidelines are supplemented by a leverage ratio requirement. To be adequately capitalized under federal bank regulatory agency definitions, a bank holding company must have a Tier 1 capital ratio of at least 4%, a combined Tier 1 and Tier 2 capital ratio of at least 8%, and a leverage ratio of at least 4%, and not be subject to a directive, order, or written agreement to meet and maintain specific capital levels. To be well-capitalized under federal bank regulatory agency definitions, a bank holding company must have a Tier 1 capital ratio of at least 6%, a combined Tier 1 and Tier 2 capital ratio of at least 10%, and a leverage ratio of at least 5%, and not be subject to a directive, order, or written agreement to meet and maintain specific capital levels. These capital ratios are reported quarterly on the Call Report or Thrift Financial Report.

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 196
Notes to answerer
Asker: 是否指比率的高、低? 谢谢!

Asker: 谢谢您的回答。


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AZ-Loc: 学习了 ^^
3 hrs
  -> Thanks.