KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Finance (general)

last chance saloon

Chinese translation: 最后的契机


01:00 Apr 9, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: last chance saloon
http://encyclopedia.thefreedictionary.com/Last Chance Saloon
As an English metaphorGeneral use
In everyday speech, by both American and British speakers of English, the term has been adopted to describe a situation beyond which hope or good fortune will greatly diminish. Because of its infrequent use in relation to alcohol or bars, "last chance saloon" is usually employed as a paralogical metaphor. Comedy duo Matt Lucas and David Walliams described the launch of their Little Britain series as their "Last Chance Saloon", after having been behind a number of worthy, yet largely ignored, projects before.

The expression often lends itself to newspaper headlines, as it describes a complex situation in a relatively scant number of letters. In a famous example, John Major's 1995 attempt to stave off critics by calling for a Conservative Party leadership election was famously headlined in The Independent as "John Major's Last Chance Saloon"[5]—but there are many others.[6]
.............
servien
Chinese translation:最后的契机
Explanation:
Last Chance Saloon是指1869年在堪萨斯柯德威尔(Caldwell, Kansas)设立的酒吧,是旅行者最后可以合法买到烈酒的地方,因为再西行就是禁酒的印第安保留区。引申为最后的机会!
Selected response from:

William He
China
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8最后的契机
William He
4最后的沙龙机会
Duobing Chen
3最后的狂欢Melody Xie
2稍纵即逝Vavy Yeung


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
最后的沙龙机会


Explanation:
从上下文中看出,该短语是个常用说法,用于描述文字较少、经常受到批评的文字。不妨直译。

Duobing Chen
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 31

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
最后的契机


Explanation:
Last Chance Saloon是指1869年在堪萨斯柯德威尔(Caldwell, Kansas)设立的酒吧,是旅行者最后可以合法买到烈酒的地方,因为再西行就是禁酒的印第安保留区。引申为最后的机会!

William He
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AZ-Loc
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Sophie!

agree  LoyalTrans
25 mins
  -> Thanks, Loyaltrans!

agree  pastoral taylor: I think that's it:)
28 mins
  -> Thanks, Pastoral!

agree  Wendy Zeng: agree
33 mins
  -> Thanks, Wendy!

agree  Helen Li
40 mins
  -> Thanks, Helen!

agree  Jason Young: that's pretty much it
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jason!

agree  orientalhorizon: 大致相当于老百姓口语常说的“过了这个村儿,可就没这个店儿了”,也有点象邓小平大力推进以经济建设为中心的政策时所一再强调的意思,即中国不能再耽误了,一定要“赶上最后一班车”;当然,该英文短语也可能会用于表达负面意思,但似乎不常见。
6 hrs
  -> 谢谢 Orientalhorizon 更为通俗和贴切的解释!

agree  Joy-KC
4 days
  -> Thanks, Joy!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
最后的狂欢


Explanation:
最后一次放纵饮酒的机会。在某些情况下大概可以意译为“最后的狂欢”。

Melody Xie
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese