KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Finance (general)

overseas $30 billion in emerging-market equities

Chinese translation: oversees 监管着$300亿新兴市场股票基金


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:overseas $30 billion in emerging-market equities
Chinese translation:oversees 监管着$300亿新兴市场股票基金
Entered by: ADELLEBJ

04:30 Apr 23, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: overseas $30 billion in emerging-market equities
"Hong Kong is China," says Mark Mobius, 【who overseas $30 billion in emerging-market equities at Templeton Asset Management. "】That is the market to be right now."
这句话谓语是什么?怎么翻译好些? 谢谢
Duobing Chen
China
oversees? 监管着$300亿新兴市场股票基金
Explanation:
在邓普顿资产管理有限公司监管着$300亿新兴市场股票基金。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2008-04-23 05:17:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hong Kong is China.要看上下文,我猜测可能Mark Mobius是指很多大陆企业在港上市,通过投资于这些企业,即进入了中国市场。只是猜测,供参考。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-23 05:46:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

邓普顿新兴市场投资基金(Templeton Emerging Markets Funds)的总裁Mark Mobius指出,Templeton Dragon Fund只投资于香港上市的中国H股和“红筹股”,并不直接投资中国A股市场。“红筹股”是指那些在香港注册、但其大部分股东权益来自中国大陆的上市公司股票;而H股是指那些在香港上市的中国大陆公司股票。A股则是在中国大陆注册、并在上海和深圳交易所上市的公司股票。只有中国当地居民和合格境外机构投资者(QFII)才可以进行A股交易。
http://club.dayoo.com/read.dy?b=financing&i=3693&t=3693

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-04-23 11:17:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

equities确有股权、股票之意,但具体到这里Mark Mobius管理的是基金。
Dr. Joseph Mark Mobius (born August 17, 1936) is a global investor and emerging markets fund manager, and is considered to be one of the leaders in the industry as he has been involved in these markets for over 40 years.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mark_Mobius
Selected response from:

ADELLEBJ
Grading comment
谢谢
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5oversees? 监管着$300亿新兴市场股票基金ADELLEBJ
4监管着(邓普顿资产管理公司中)$300亿新兴市场股票
Milton Guo


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
监管着(邓普顿资产管理公司中)$300亿新兴市场股票


Explanation:
FYI

Milton Guo
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 8

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
oversees? 监管着$300亿新兴市场股票基金


Explanation:
在邓普顿资产管理有限公司监管着$300亿新兴市场股票基金。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2008-04-23 05:17:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hong Kong is China.要看上下文,我猜测可能Mark Mobius是指很多大陆企业在港上市,通过投资于这些企业,即进入了中国市场。只是猜测,供参考。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-23 05:46:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

邓普顿新兴市场投资基金(Templeton Emerging Markets Funds)的总裁Mark Mobius指出,Templeton Dragon Fund只投资于香港上市的中国H股和“红筹股”,并不直接投资中国A股市场。“红筹股”是指那些在香港注册、但其大部分股东权益来自中国大陆的上市公司股票;而H股是指那些在香港上市的中国大陆公司股票。A股则是在中国大陆注册、并在上海和深圳交易所上市的公司股票。只有中国当地居民和合格境外机构投资者(QFII)才可以进行A股交易。
http://club.dayoo.com/read.dy?b=financing&i=3693&t=3693

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-04-23 11:17:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

equities确有股权、股票之意,但具体到这里Mark Mobius管理的是基金。
Dr. Joseph Mark Mobius (born August 17, 1936) is a global investor and emerging markets fund manager, and is considered to be one of the leaders in the industry as he has been involved in these markets for over 40 years.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mark_Mobius

ADELLEBJ
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
谢谢

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wallace Gu
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Wallace!

agree  Wendy Zeng: agree
30 mins
  -> Thanks, Wendy!

agree  LoyalTrans: should be typo
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, LoyalTrans!

agree  ukheidi
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, ukheidi!

agree  Frank Wang
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Frank!