KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Finance (general)

the claim against the Surety has prescribed

Chinese translation: 对担保人提出的权利主张已失效


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the claim against the Surety has prescribed
Chinese translation:对担保人提出的权利主张已失效
Entered by: Milton Guo

07:44 Apr 29, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: the claim against the Surety has prescribed
The Surety waives the benefits conferred on it in terms of the Prescription Act No.
48 of 1969 (as amended from time to time) both in regard to prescription running in respect of the Secured Debt and in respect of its obligations in terms of the Suretyship and agrees it shall be precluded from pleading as a defence against any claim by the Lender that the claim against the Surety has prescribed.------时效法案,....但最后一句"the claim against the Surety has prescribed."不知道修饰前面的什么? 谢谢
Milton Guo
China
对担保人提出的权利主张已失效
Explanation:
"that the claim against the Surety has prescribed"用以修饰的是“defence”,正常的语序应该是“pleading...the claim against the Surety has prescribed...as a defence",就是说担保人不得用权利主张已经过了一定时间而失效作为辩护理由。
Selected response from:

LoyalTrans
Grading comment
Thanks. You are really an expert!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4对担保人提出的权利主张已失效
LoyalTrans
3prescription = 时效归益;'时效'
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the claim against the surety has prescribed
对担保人提出的权利主张已失效


Explanation:
"that the claim against the Surety has prescribed"用以修饰的是“defence”,正常的语序应该是“pleading...the claim against the Surety has prescribed...as a defence",就是说担保人不得用权利主张已经过了一定时间而失效作为辩护理由。

LoyalTrans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 198
Grading comment
Thanks. You are really an expert!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AZ-Loc
7 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Wenjer Leuschel
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  pastoral taylor
3 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Liang Zhao
5 hrs
  -> thanks!

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the claim against the surety has prescribed
prescription = 时效归益;'时效'


Explanation:
英国法律应用条例- SCHEDULE 附表- 繁 - [ 转为简体网页 - Translate this page ]“《 法规法编正法令》 ”乃“Statute Law Revision Act”之译名。 ) 第1栏第2栏第3栏第4栏项会期及章 .... “《 1832年时效归益法令》 ”乃“Prescription Act 1832”之译名。 ...
www.hklii.org/hk/legis/ch/ord/88/sch-30061997.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

取得时效制度概述---文档屋|免费论文- [ Translate this page ]而英美法系则采取了单行立法的方式对取得时效加以了规定,如英国的《1980时限法案》(《The Limitation Act 1980》)和《1832时效法案》(《Prescription Act 1832》). ...
www.doc5.net/falv/minfa/0128/012VLF2007/index.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

the law on prescription:

[PDF] HEI Records Retention Schedule Prescription & Limitation (Scotland ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
longer be brought. The Act provides that limitation applies in specific circumstances,. often to the exclusion of the law on prescription. ...
www.jiscinfonet.ac.uk/partnerships/records-retention-he/hei... - Similar pages

http://www.google.co.nz/search?hl=en&newwindow=1&rlz=1G1GGLQ...

surety = A guarantor. One who agrees to fulfil the legal obligations of another should that person fail to do so.
(Mulholland R. D. "Introduction to the New Zealand Legal System", Butterworths, Wellington, 1985

prescription - Common law - Prescription is the technical term for the vesting of a right by effluxion of time, and at common law a prescriptive title was acquired by the enjoyment of the right from time immemorial, or, as it was quaintly called, "time out of mind".
(O'Keefe and Farrands, "The Law of Property" in "Introduction to New Zealand Law", Butterworths, Wellington, 1980. )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2008-04-30 06:42:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'the claim against the surety has prescribed':

http://www.google.co.nz/search?hl=en&newwindow=1&rlz=1G1GGLQ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2008-04-30 06:45:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see 'set-off' and 'prescription'
http://www.google.co.nz/search?hl=en&newwindow=1&rlz=1G1GGLQ...

see 'extinctive' prescription - seems to be part of 'contract law':

http://www.google.co.nz/search?hl=en&newwindow=1&rlz=1G1GGLQ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2008-04-30 06:49:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

extinctive prescription = 消灭时效 (or limitation of actions)

http://www.google.co.nz/search?hl=en&newwindow=1&rlz=1G1GGLQ...

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 56