KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Finance (general)

covering

Chinese translation: 覆盖(有效)


08:39 May 1, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: covering
This Cession constitutes a first ranking and continuing covering security to the Lender in respect of the Secured Obligations, shall remain in force notwithstanding any fluctuation or temporary extinction of the Secured Obligations, and may be enforced at any time or times, and from time to time, by the Lender without notification to the Borrower after the Lender has exercised its rights under clause 20.2.1 of the Facility Letter.
security 在此是担保的意思。
William Wu
China
Chinese translation:覆盖(有效)
Explanation:
对,a first ranking and continuing covering 是修饰担保的。
但是注意 first ranking 是针对其他非first ranking 的担保而言的,为本文其他处特制,而continuing covering 则在你的上下文出后面已经讲出,即该担保为持续有效的担保。
Selected response from:

xxxPamanush
Grading comment
tks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1覆盖(有效)xxxPamanush
5 -1全方位的、全面的
happyzane
4覆盖(涵盖)(担保)Kevin Z
4提供
jyuan_us
4担保fly away


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
covering security
担保


Explanation:
建议covering security一起翻译为"担保"

fly away
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
提供


Explanation:
改一下措辭﹐意思沒變

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-05-01 14:21:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

提供擔保。

jyuan_us
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 249

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
覆盖(涵盖)(担保)


Explanation:
我想a first ranking and continuing covering 是修饰担保的,指明其担保的类型,仅供参考!一流的持续涵盖性担保,对吗,楼主?

Kevin Z
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
覆盖(有效)


Explanation:
对,a first ranking and continuing covering 是修饰担保的。
但是注意 first ranking 是针对其他非first ranking 的担保而言的,为本文其他处特制,而continuing covering 则在你的上下文出后面已经讲出,即该担保为持续有效的担保。

xxxPamanush
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
tks to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angus Woo
1 day13 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
全方位的、全面的


Explanation:
covering security 的意思是全方位担保的意思

happyzane
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxPamanush: 不对不对
1 hr