KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Finance (general)

underlying

Chinese translation: 基础/潜在


08:10 Jul 10, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / finance
English term or phrase: underlying
The difficult underlying conditions have also affected the preliminary results
这里UNDERLYING怎么翻译好呢?艰难的根本的形势?总觉得不通.
这段话主要是说市场形势不好,影响了公司的业绩.
ukheidi
Canada
Chinese translation:基础/潜在
Explanation:
根据上下文确定一个
Selected response from:

Samantha Zhao
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2基础/潜在
Samantha Zhao
4基本面
LoyalTrans
4基础/基本/内在的情势/形势Jayne_WJ
3原始的fly away
3基本/优先xxxtianshandun
3基本
William Wu


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
基本面


Explanation:
underlying conditions可以统一翻译成“基本面(状况)”

LoyalTrans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 198

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
基本


Explanation:
fyi

William Wu
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
基本/优先


Explanation:
也许可以根据上下文确定翻译成“基本”或是“优先”:
“难以达到的基本条件也影响了…”,或者“难以达到的优先条件也影响了…”


xxxtianshandun
Canada
Native speaker of: Chinese

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
基础/潜在


Explanation:
根据上下文确定一个

Samantha Zhao
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wai-Yin: 潜在困难的条件/形势
5 hrs

agree  Guei Lin
2 days17 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
原始的


Explanation:
underlying conditions翻译为原始条件

for information

fly away
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 8

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
基础/基本/内在的情势/形势


Explanation:
这里应该是指原先已经存在的因素,才会导致后来的结果,“基础”会比“潜在”合适吗?

Jayne_WJ
Singapore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8