KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Finance (general)

Honoring the agreement on safeguarding the future,

Chinese translation: 在履行保障员工未来(生活)的协议条件下


02:51 Jul 11, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / finance
English term or phrase: Honoring the agreement on safeguarding the future,
Honoring the agreement on safeguarding the future, which runs until 2012, and subject to meetings with employee representatives, around 500 jobs are to be shed worldwide by the end of financial year.
这句话中Honoring the agreement on safeguarding the future应该怎样翻译呢?
BTW,我问的句子只有7个字啊,为什么昨天把我的问题删了呢?
ukheidi
Canada
Chinese translation:在履行保障员工未来(生活)的协议条件下
Explanation:
看上下文,这里的safeguarding the future应指“safeguarding the future of the employees”,并修饰agreement(这个agreement有效期一致延续到2012年)。

看来是公司要把500个(本国)职位“全球化”,但同意为原本在这500个职位上的员工提供保障。多半是个欧洲公司。
Selected response from:

LoyalTrans
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1在履行保障员工未来(生活)的协议条件下
LoyalTrans
5执行/履行协议 
clearwater
3 +1为了遵从保卫未来利益的协议。。。Jayne_WJ
3严格履行合同,保障未来发展
Michael79


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
honoring the agreement on safeguarding the future,
执行/履行协议 


Language variant: FYI

Explanation:
而agreement是有关safeguarding the future的。

clearwater
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 178

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
honoring the agreement on safeguarding the future,
严格履行合同,保障未来发展


Language variant: 恪守合同,永续经营

Explanation:
Just for your reference.Any correction or improvement for my input is appreciated.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-07-11 03:15:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think clearwater's input makes sense.Yet a little bit of wording endeavor is needed.

The phrase can also be translated into Chinese directly like

“(严格)执行/履行保证未来的协议”.But in this case,the translation doesn't look not very smooothy




Michael79
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
honoring the agreement on safeguarding the future,
为了遵从保卫未来利益的协议。。。


Explanation:
应该是指所采取的举动(around 500 jobs are to be shed )受到协议(agreement on safeguarding the future)的约束。翻译中的“未来利益”是个人从文中所得推测。

Jayne_WJ
Singapore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AliceChen: agree
1 day2 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
honoring the agreement on safeguarding the future,
在履行保障员工未来(生活)的协议条件下


Explanation:
看上下文,这里的safeguarding the future应指“safeguarding the future of the employees”,并修饰agreement(这个agreement有效期一致延续到2012年)。

看来是公司要把500个(本国)职位“全球化”,但同意为原本在这500个职位上的员工提供保障。多半是个欧洲公司。

LoyalTrans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 198

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael79
3 hrs