KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Finance (general)

positioned to leverage

Chinese translation: 拥有借助(这些业务,实现……)的最为有利的条件


05:19 Jul 13, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / finance
English term or phrase: positioned to leverage
Bank is best positioned to leverage these businesses for continued growth and success in the long term.
这句话中best positioned to leverage these businesses 怎么翻译比较好?特别是leverage这个词
ukheidi
Canada
Chinese translation:拥有借助(这些业务,实现……)的最为有利的条件
Explanation:
拥有借助(这些业务,实现……)的最为有利的条件
处于借助这些业务(实现……)的最佳地位
觉得将“leverage (in this case)”翻译成“借助”、“利用”、“发挥……的作用”都可以。
不过这是个人看法。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-07-13 13:13:11 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Many thanks.
Selected response from:

Frank Wang
China
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2拥有借助(这些业务,实现……)的最为有利的条件
Frank Wang
4 +2最适合借力/利用/通过Jayne_WJ


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
最适合借力/利用/通过


Explanation:
整句话的翻译可以是“银行最适合借力这类业务,达到长期的持续性发展和成就”。

Jayne_WJ
Singapore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon
1 hr

agree  AliceChen: agree
19 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
拥有借助(这些业务,实现……)的最为有利的条件


Explanation:
拥有借助(这些业务,实现……)的最为有利的条件
处于借助这些业务(实现……)的最佳地位
觉得将“leverage (in this case)”翻译成“借助”、“利用”、“发挥……的作用”都可以。
不过这是个人看法。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-07-13 13:13:11 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Many thanks.

Frank Wang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  AliceChen: agree
19 hrs