KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Finance (general)

yielding measures of Probability of Default

Chinese translation: 采取措施


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:yielding measures of Probability of Default
Chinese translation:采取措施
Entered by: Sam Q

16:11 Sep 5, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Finance (general)
English term or phrase: yielding measures of Probability of Default
Could anyone let me know what does "yielding measures"mean here in this phrase "yielding measures of Probability of Default",是指“违约率产生估量”吗?谢谢!
Sam Q
采取措施
Explanation:
yielding measures of Probability of Default:
in my opinion, this shall be translated into: 针对违约可能性采取的措施。
just for your reference
Selected response from:

Duobing Chen
China
Grading comment
agree thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4信贷违约率的收益测量(法)Alice yang
4采取措施
Duobing Chen


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
yielding measures of probability of default
采取措施


Explanation:
yielding measures of Probability of Default:
in my opinion, this shall be translated into: 针对违约可能性采取的措施。
just for your reference

Duobing Chen
China
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
agree thanks

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
yielding measures of probability of default
信贷违约率的收益测量(法)


Explanation:
probability of default 是银行和金融业在信用评级中经常使用的一个词汇,意指“信贷违约率”,有的时候,则直接译为“违约率”。

而对于yield这个词汇,在银行和金融业的使用范围也很广,意指“收益率”

综合起来考虑,yielding measures of probability of default, 的具体意思为“信贷违约率的收益测量(法)” 。

有个相关的例子是“ bond yield measures":债券收益率测量(法)

Bond yield measures
There are three bond yield measures commonly quoted by dealers and used by investors:

Current yield

To obtain the current yield, the annual coupon interest is divided by the market price.

The current yield calculation takes into account only the coupon interest and no other source of return that will affect an investor's yield.

The capital gain that the investor will realize when a bond is purchased at a discount or the capital loss that the investor will realize if a bond purchased at a premium is held to maturity are not taken into consideration. The time value of money is also ignored.

Yield to maturity

The yield on any investment is the interest rate that will make the present value of the cash flows from the investment equal to the price of the investment.

As a starting point an approximate value is calculated as being the average income per period divided by the average amount invested. FinKit displays this value as the average yield.

To find a more accurate value, an iterative procedure is used. The objective is to find the interest rate that will make present value of the cash flows equal to the price. FinKit calculates the yield to maturity to four digits after the decimal point.

Yield to call

For bonds that may be called prior to the stated maturity date another yield measure is commonly quoted: it is the yield to call.

To compute the yield to call, the cash flows that occur if the issue is called on its first call date are used.

To calculate the yield to call using FinKit, just enter the call date as the redemption date and enter the call price as the redemption value: the yield to call will equal the yield to maturity result.

上文介绍了测量债券收益率的三种方法,具体为:

currrent yield: 当前收益率
Yield to maturity:到期收益率
Yield to call:购回收益率



Note: 中国当前很多高校,特别是在研究生阶段的教育,很多教材都是直接引进英文原版教材,很多专业词汇的准确含义,除了业内已经确认的译法以外,很多词汇的准确意思要结合原汁原味的英文说明才能理解准确。

呵呵,一个小小的建议,LZ如果方便的话,尽可能将完整的一句话都写出来,这样,更有助于理解。





Example sentence(s):
  • bond yield measures
  • 债券收益率测量法

    Reference: http://www.prefshares.com/overview/yields.php
    Reference: http://www.paranzasoft.com/help/pages/glBondYieldMeasures.ht...
Alice yang
China
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4