KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Finance (general)

factor for maturity

Chinese translation: 一个到期要素


17:33 Sep 5, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Finance (general) / Basel II
English term or phrase: factor for maturity
Could anyone please help me with the term "factor for maturity"which is in the sentence, "banks uses predetermined regulatory inputs for a factor for maturity". Thanks
Sam Q
Chinese translation:一个到期要素
Explanation:
估计讲的是票据、债务之类,maturity这时时“到期”的意思。
Selected response from:

Guangzhou Apple
Grading comment
agree thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4一个到期要素
Guangzhou Apple
4成熟因素
Duobing Chen
3就到期/期限问题对保理人
LoyalTrans
3代理商/经纪人期限fly away


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
成熟因素


Explanation:
literally, It can be translated into this, just for your reference based on contexts.

Duobing Chen
China
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 31
Notes to answerer
Asker: this might not fit in this context as "mature"is also defined as "when an investment such as a saving policies or pension plans reaches maturity, the time comes when you stop paying money, and the bank, savings, or insurance companies pays you back the money you have saved plus interest." but it goes with "factor",I'm not sure how to put "factor"


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
代理商/经纪人期限


Explanation:

for a factor /for maturity

仅供参考

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2008-09-06 07:32:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

《烟草经纪人》(The Sot-Weed Factor, 1960)

其代理人分为:1.行纪人(factor)或称代理商;2.经纪人(broker);3.保付代理人(Del Credere Agent)及保兑代理人(Confirming Agent)等。7 ...



fly away
China
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Please help me understand where does "代理商/经纪人"come from? or may i have some samples? thanks


19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
一个到期要素


Explanation:
估计讲的是票据、债务之类,maturity这时时“到期”的意思。

Guangzhou Apple
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 17
Grading comment
agree thanks

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
就到期/期限问题对保理人


Explanation:
这里的factor我的感觉应该是保理人,整个句子的结构应该是银行在maturity方面对factor采用predetermined regulatory inputs,虽然这里的maturity具体指什么还要看上下文。

LoyalTrans
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 198
Notes to answerer
Asker: agree, But sorry I should have chosen this one.