KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Finance (general)

credit scoring

Chinese translation: 信用評等 (or 信用評分、信用評級)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:credit scoring
Chinese translation:信用評等 (or 信用評分、信用評級)

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
11:54 Feb 17, 2009
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Additional field(s): Real Estate
English term or phrase: credit scoring
Definition from Investopedia:
A statistical analysis performed by lenders and financial institutions to access a person's credit worthiness. Lenders use credit scoring, among other things, to arrive at a decision on whether to extend credit.

Example sentence(s):
  • If you have an existing credit card, the issuer is likely to look at your credit score to decide whether to increase your credit line -- or charge you a higher interest rate, according to a credit scoring study by the Consumer Federation of America and the National Credit Reporting Association. Bankrate, Inc.
  • Credit scoring uses, where available, information from a bank's own records and may include data received from credit reference agencies. British Bankers' Association
  • Credit scoring has been used by some creditors, particularly credit card issuers, for many years as a tool in making credit decisions. Mortgage lenders, however, have only recently begun using credit scoring to decide whether to make a loan and at what price. Federal Trade Commission
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:
Enrique
Enrique
Argentina


This question is closed

信用評等 (or 信用評分、信用評級)
Definition:
指根据借款方的借款与还债历史、债务狀況等信息給予不同的分數,用來決定是否核准新貸款或信用額度的統計与评估系統。
Selected response from:

Shirley Chen
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +1信用评级Shuangyin Ge
4 +2信用評等 (or 信用評分、信用評級)
Shirley Chen


  

Translations offered


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
信用評等 (or 信用評分、信用評級)


Definition from Wapedia:
指根据借款方的借款与还债历史、债务狀況等信息給予不同的分數,用來決定是否核准新貸款或信用額度的統計与评估系統。

Example sentence(s):
  • 商業智慧(Business Intelligence, BI)產品供應商SAS指出,國內銀行界掀起現金卡與信用卡的卡位戰,但另一方面,卻對大量發出金融卡造成的壞帳、詐欺風險,缺乏防範機制,這一點可以經由IT系統提供信用評等(credit scoring)做到。 - ZDNet Taiwan  
  • 早期的信用評等研究並不多,且大部份都發表在心理學領域的期刊上,在1963 年Myers 利用因素分析法區別個人信用特質,並且依相關程度給予各因素不同權重,此為信用評等制度分數化之肇始。 - 專家代理人在銀行消費性貸款?  
  • 信用評分或是信用評等是嘗試由大型資料庫當中建立可供參考的定量指標來反映不同類型交易者於某特定時期的相對信用水準的定量建模技術,其範圍頗廣而且類型眾多,包括信用卡使用者或是申請者、微小型企業、上市公司等等。 - 金融聯合徵信雙月刊 第三期  

Explanation:
亦有人稱為「信貸評級」。
Shirley Chen
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 57

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Guei Lin
14 hrs
  -> Thank you, Guei.

Yes  Jean@LA
126 days
  -> Thank you, Jean.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
信用评级


Definition from own experience or research:
信用评级是由独立中立的专业评级机构,接受评级对象的委托,对评级对象履行相应的经济承诺的能力及其可信任程度进行调查、审核、比较、测定和综合评价,以简单、直观的符号表示评价结果,公布给社会大众的一种评价行为。信用评级又称资信评级是一种社会中介服务,将为社会提供资信信息,或为单位自身提供决策参考。

Example sentence(s):
  • 信用评级的目的是显示受评对象违约风险的大小。 - Wikipedia  
  • 信用评级最初产生于20世纪初期的美国。1902年,穆迪公司的创始人约翰·穆迪开始对当时发行的铁路债券进行评级。后来延伸到各种金融产品及各种评估对象。 - Wikipedia  
Shuangyin Ge
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Da Best
87 days




The glossary compiled from Glossary-building KudoZ is made available openly under the Creative Commons "By" license (v3.0). By submitting this form, you agree to make your contribution available to others under the terms of that license.
Creative Commons License