KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Finance (general)

tick

Chinese translation: 跳動點 (股市交易的最小价格變動單位。)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tick
Chinese translation:跳動點 (股市交易的最小价格變動單位。)
Entered by: William Lee (@Li Zhiqiang)

10:56 Feb 24, 2009
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: tick
When the time period of the chart is defined as "tick", only the Lines type of chart is available.

Scales the chart vertical axis in such a way that all the chart ticks or aggregates fit into the chart area.
William Lee (@Li Zhiqiang)
Singapore
跳動點 (股市交易的最小价格變動單位。)
Explanation:

Agree with Shirley Lao.

請參考下面連結中的图6.4.1 跳动点图 (Tick chart),在該說明中亦稱為线图(Line chart)
http://www.forexclub.cn/customfiles/Image/download/book1_cn....

名詞解釋請參考:
http://www.igmarkets.com.au/cn/glossary.html 《IG MARKET 常用金融詞匯》

另 tick chart 也有很多人翻成"即時圖" (或分時走勢圖、即市圖)",應是取其圖表隨時變動、可獲得股市即時走勢之意。另一個翻法為"剔圖",應為音譯而已,較無法明確表達原意。
Selected response from:

Shirley Chen
United States
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2跳動點 (股市交易的最小价格變動單位。)
Shirley Chen
4如果是“即时图”,就仅有线性一个类型
Melody Song
4标号/勾号/标记
Adsion


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
标号/勾号/标记


Explanation:
When the time period of the chart is defined as "tick", only the Lines type of chart is available. 从此句看,"tick"为 chart 的一种与日期有关的属性,对此类 chart,只适用 Lines 型,个人理解为:这是一种一行对应一个方框式图表,可能是过/到了某一特定时期就作个标记,以表示某一特定意义(如无须再计入/考虑等)

Scales the chart vertical axis in such a way that all the chart ticks or aggregates fit into the chart area. 此句说的是此类表格的布局,就是在图表中,可有“ticks”,或也可能有“aggregates”,设计时将上述两类要素都fit into the chart area(可能是图表的某一特定纵栏,经常在最右)以便填写、统计等。

以上仅为个人理解,供参考。另,tick在金融、经济领域亦有“信用, 赊欠, 赊销”之义项,但感觉并不切合此语境。如您掌握的更多语境恰可证实此义,生“歪打正着”之效果,那再好不过:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-24 13:26:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

忘了:
defined as "tick"建议处理为:定义/设定为“标号/勾号/标记”(tick)型;
the chart ticks:图表标号/勾号/标记(chart tick)

Adsion
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
跳動點 (股市交易的最小价格變動單位。)


Explanation:

Agree with Shirley Lao.

請參考下面連結中的图6.4.1 跳动点图 (Tick chart),在該說明中亦稱為线图(Line chart)
http://www.forexclub.cn/customfiles/Image/download/book1_cn....

名詞解釋請參考:
http://www.igmarkets.com.au/cn/glossary.html 《IG MARKET 常用金融詞匯》

另 tick chart 也有很多人翻成"即時圖" (或分時走勢圖、即市圖)",應是取其圖表隨時變動、可獲得股市即時走勢之意。另一個翻法為"剔圖",應為音譯而已,較無法明確表達原意。


Shirley Chen
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 57
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bill
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Bill.

agree  Kathy Huang
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Kathy.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
如果是“即时图”,就仅有线性一个类型


Explanation:
我感觉原文是想明确图表和它所对应的类型。所以“tick"应理解和翻译为”tick chart"比较适当。


    Reference: http://money.288668.net/waihui/chaohuijiqiao/84621487033426....
Melody Song
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4