KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Finance (general)

his hesitancy left him far too exposed to fluctuations in the company’s business

Chinese translation: 犹豫不决使他面对公司的经营波动时更容易受到伤害


00:34 Mar 5, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: his hesitancy left him far too exposed to fluctuations in the company’s business
Bill Andrew once had 95 percent of his worth tied up in the equity of cable-maker Andrew Corp., an enterprise founded by his grandfather. Because of his emotional tie to the company, he was loath to sell off his legacy shareholdings, but at the same time, his hesitancy left him far too exposed to fluctuations in the company’s business.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:犹豫不决使他面对公司的经营波动时更容易受到伤害
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-05 02:12:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

修正:

他迟迟不能痛下决心,结果使自己在公司业务起伏不定时会遭到更大损失。

Leave sb/sth obj. compl.
To cause or allow to be or remain in a specified state:
维持使或允许在或保持某一特定状态:
left the lights on.
让灯亮着
The window was left open.
窗子开着。
Expose to
To deprive of shelter or protection.
使暴露,使失去掩蔽或保护
To subject to needless risk:
使面临,使遭遇不必要的危险:
an officer who exposed the troops to enemy crossfire.
使军队面临敌人火力交叉的军官
这里的obj. compl.修饰左边的sb/sth。
exposed修饰him,是\"他\"暴露在\"波动\"之中。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-06 02:32:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

一方面,由于对公司的感情让他舍不得卖掉股份;另一方面(but at the same time),这样做会使他在金钱上(不是感情上)遭受损失。
Selected response from:

Yuejun LIU
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5但他又决而不断,公司业务一旦有什么波动,便陷入被动挨打的局面。
Last Hermit
3 +2犹豫不决使他面对公司的经营波动时更容易受到伤害
Yuejun LIU
3 +1far too = 实在太
chica nueva
4公司业务
Xiaoping Fu
4试译
Lu Zou


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
犹豫不决使他面对公司的经营波动时更容易受到伤害


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-05 02:12:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

修正:

他迟迟不能痛下决心,结果使自己在公司业务起伏不定时会遭到更大损失。

Leave sb/sth obj. compl.
To cause or allow to be or remain in a specified state:
维持使或允许在或保持某一特定状态:
left the lights on.
让灯亮着
The window was left open.
窗子开着。
Expose to
To deprive of shelter or protection.
使暴露,使失去掩蔽或保护
To subject to needless risk:
使面临,使遭遇不必要的危险:
an officer who exposed the troops to enemy crossfire.
使军队面临敌人火力交叉的军官
这里的obj. compl.修饰左边的sb/sth。
exposed修饰him,是\"他\"暴露在\"波动\"之中。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-06 02:32:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

一方面,由于对公司的感情让他舍不得卖掉股份;另一方面(but at the same time),这样做会使他在金钱上(不是感情上)遭受损失。

Yuejun LIU
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise: My reply to your email bounched back.
43 mins
  -> 是吗?请试另一个: yuejunliu@yahoo.com

agree  jyuan_us
1 hr
  -> лл

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
his hesitancy left him far too exposed to fluctuations in the company’s business
试译


Explanation:
他迟迟不做能决定,结果使公司业务起伏不定。

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 239

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
his hesitancy left him far too exposed to fluctuations in the company’s business
公司业务


Explanation:
“由于对公司感情深厚,他一直舍不得卖掉祖上留下来的股份。但与此同时,他的这种迟疑态度,使他极易受公司业务波动的影响。”

我想这里的难点是 at the same time 这个转折语,因为不容易看出转折在那里。我觉得这里是讲两个方面的意思,一方面他对公司有感情,爱这个公司;另一方面,由于太大部分的财富与一家公司绑在一起,总不是一件好事。整个人的情感都会随着公司业务的波动而波动。公司业务下降时,恐怕少不了恨这个公司,骂这个公司。好象所有的鸡蛋都放在一个篮子里,那对这个篮子怎能不战战兢兢,紧张得神经都要出问题了。:))

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
his hesitancy left him far too exposed to fluctuations in the company’s business
但他又决而不断,公司业务一旦有什么波动,便陷入被动挨打的局面。


Explanation:
exposed to=vulnerable

Last Hermit
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 7

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
his hesitancy left him far too exposed to fluctuations in the company’s business
far too = 实在太


Explanation:
far = very much 非常,很 eg This essay is far better than your last one. 这篇文章比你上次写得好得多. I'm afraid I'm far too busy to stop and chat. 恐怕我实在太忙了,没法庭下来和你聊天.

be exposed to = be put in a situation where you might be harmed 处于可能受伤害的境遇.eg She was exposed to a lot of danger in the war. 她在战争中经历过许多危险.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs 52 mins (2004-03-05 23:26:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

his hesitancy left him
他的踌躇(犹豫)性使/令他(太危险)
\'他\'是 Bill Andrew

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 7 hrs 14 mins (2004-03-07 07:49:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

but at the same time??? = 另一方面? 但尽管如此?但是同时?究竟?但是结果?,但是有矛盾?

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuejun LIU: 同意。但觉得用“太”语气不对。
3 hrs
  -> 我没有别的说法(可惜外语有限制...)'过分'也太非正式...'过于'怎么样?