KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Finance (general)

zero-premium collars

Chinese translation: 零溢价领子期权


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:zero-premium collars
Chinese translation:零溢价领子期权
Entered by: Edward LIU

02:18 Mar 5, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: zero-premium collars
Though complex and often expensive, monetization strategies have gained appeal as the skeleton key that will unlock wealth immured in a wide range of illiquid securities. Among the most popular of these tools are: zero-premium collars, a strategy, often called a costless collar, that uses equity options to limit the stockholder’s exposure to the stock’s price fluctuations; variable prepaid forwards, essentially, a loan combined with a collar; and exchange funds, where several shareholders pool their different stocks to achieve a diversified portfolio.
零溢价领子期权??
clearwater
China
零权利金领子期权
Explanation:
zero-premium collar 零权利金领子期权

premium 期权费/权利金
www.fullon.com.tw/fullon/money/moneye/moneyeb5.asp

领子期权
http://www.qh168.com.cn/local/new_pz/option/9.htm
Selected response from:

Edward LIU
Grading comment
谢谢!
试译:零溢价领子期权
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4零权利金领子期权
Edward LIU
1.
Yuejun LIU


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
.


Explanation:
collars 利率上下限

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-05 03:13:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

collars (利率)上下限
當金融機構出售利率上限(cap)契約給貸款者時,可同時向其購買一下限(floor)契約。若兩筆權利金相等則雙方皆可不用支付權利金,如此可避免利率極端變動的風險。


Yuejun LIU
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 26

3 days16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
零权利金领子期权


Explanation:
zero-premium collar 零权利金领子期权

premium 期权费/权利金
www.fullon.com.tw/fullon/money/moneye/moneyeb5.asp

领子期权
http://www.qh168.com.cn/local/new_pz/option/9.htm

Edward LIU
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 272
Grading comment
谢谢!
试译:零溢价领子期权