KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Finance (general)

correction

Chinese translation: suggestion


03:48 Mar 5, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: correction
To play the monetization game, individuals must have shares in a traded company with a substantial capitalization, obviating this approach for many entrepreneurs who would like to monetize holdings in their private companies.
是不是应当这样:
。。。but for many entrepreneurs who would like to monetize holdings in their private companies, they should obviate this approach. ??
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:suggestion
Explanation:
I think the original sentence is correct. Let me try rephrasing it:

To play the monetization game, individuals must have shares in A TRADED COMPANY WITH A SUBSTANTIAL CAPITALIZATION. This obviates the (monetization) approach for many entrepreneurs who would like to monetize holdings in their private companies.

Selected response from:

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2suggestion
Denyce Seow
4No need for correction
Edward LIU
1投资者必须购买有坚实资本的上市公司股票,要避免许多企业家的做法.他们只愿意让本公司的股份货币化
Yuejun LIU


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
投资者必须购买有坚实资本的上市公司股票,要避免许多企业家的做法.他们只愿意让本公司的股份货币化


Explanation:
.

Yuejun LIU
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 26

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
suggestion


Explanation:
I think the original sentence is correct. Let me try rephrasing it:

To play the monetization game, individuals must have shares in A TRADED COMPANY WITH A SUBSTANTIAL CAPITALIZATION. This obviates the (monetization) approach for many entrepreneurs who would like to monetize holdings in their private companies.



Denyce Seow
Singapore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaoping Fu: I accidentally found this old question has not yet been granted. Two agree comments made it possible for the system to grant automatically. :))
43 days
  -> Thanks... wow, this is a real old question.

agree  Stefanie Sendelbach
43 days

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
No need for correction


Explanation:
如果想玩股票游戏,散户一定要购买大盘上市公司股票,而要避免投资那些创办者只想把手中股份变现的私人公司。

This approach refers to 'have shares' .

Edward LIU
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 272