KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Finance (general)

exchange funds

Chinese translation: 股票互换基金


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:exchange funds
Chinese translation:股票互换基金
Entered by: Edward LIU

04:09 Mar 5, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: exchange funds
Among the most popular of these tools are: zero-premium collars, a strategy, often called a costless collar, that uses equity options to limit the stockholder’s exposure to the stock’s price fluctuations; variable prepaid forwards, essentially, a loan combined with a collar; and exchange funds, where several shareholders pool their different stocks to achieve a diversified portfolio.
clearwater
China
股票互换基金
Explanation:
exchange funds 股票互换基金

根据上文提供的定义, exchange funds 不是 exchange-traded funds
Selected response from:

Edward LIU
Grading comment
多谢!
正是!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1“交易所(买卖)基金”,或“指数股票型基金”
Jianming Sun
2股票互换基金
Edward LIU


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
“交易所(买卖)基金”,或“指数股票型基金”


Explanation:
“交易所(买卖)基金”,或“指数股票型基金”

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-05 04:24:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


种种迹象表明,上海证券交易所正在加快推出交易所基金(Exchange-traded Funds,简称ETF)的步伐。
请见: http://www.ha.xinhuanet.com/add/2004-02/15/content_1624188.h...

ETF英文原文为 Exchange Traded Funds,一般华人市场将其称之为「交易所买卖基金」。国内则因台湾证券交易所考量其交易特性,为投资人定出更容易了解的中文名称--「指数股票型基金」。由字面上直接翻译,ETF是一种兼具股票、开放式共同基金及封闭式共同基金特色的金融商品。
“交易所(买卖)基金”,或“指数股票型基金”

请见:
http://fund.scsb.com.tw/Fundnews/0010/0010_2.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-05 04:25:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

估计是Exchange-traded Funds的简称。

Jianming Sun
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ray Luo
11 hrs
  -> THANK YOU!

3 days15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
股票互换基金


Explanation:
exchange funds 股票互换基金

根据上文提供的定义, exchange funds 不是 exchange-traded funds


Edward LIU
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 272
Grading comment
多谢!
正是!