KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Finance (general)

you still have skin in the game

Chinese translation: Explanation


23:04 Mar 5, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: you still have skin in the game
Despite this shortcoming, collars are popular with corporate insiders and entrepreneurs who do not wish to openly sell their shares outright. "The impression is that you still have skin in the game," says Andrew Brigham, a director of investment advisor services at MyCFO.com, a wealth advisory firm.
注:collars指zero-premium collars
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:Explanation
Explanation:
It is an idiom: to take an active interest in a company or undertaking by making a significant investment or financial commitment.

Here is another explanation I found:
"When an investor asks an entrepreneur if he or she has some skin in the game, it means that it's going to hurt the entrepreneur a lot more than the investor if the idea fails and that the entrepreneur sees the potential rewards as being high enough to tolerate that kind of risk."

You can read more here: http://www.abcsmallbiz.com/reference/trivia/biz_trivia_1.htm...
Selected response from:

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Grading comment
多谢!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Explanation
Denyce Seow
1.
Yuejun LIU


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
.


Explanation:
还是其中一员

Yuejun LIU
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 26

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Explanation


Explanation:
It is an idiom: to take an active interest in a company or undertaking by making a significant investment or financial commitment.

Here is another explanation I found:
"When an investor asks an entrepreneur if he or she has some skin in the game, it means that it's going to hurt the entrepreneur a lot more than the investor if the idea fails and that the entrepreneur sees the potential rewards as being high enough to tolerate that kind of risk."

You can read more here: http://www.abcsmallbiz.com/reference/trivia/biz_trivia_1.htm...

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
多谢!