KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Finance (general)

an equity position

Chinese translation: 股份权益


23:30 Mar 5, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: an equity position
He desperately needed to diversify his portfolio, and after some deliberation, he found a solution in a monetization strategy—a financial technique for either protecting the value of an equity position or converting it into cash without actually selling it.
准确译名。
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:股份权益
Explanation:
take a straight equity position
Investment in a standard, low-risk security.
投资于可靠的证券
指投资于一种标准的,低风险的证券。
Selected response from:

Yuejun LIU
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5所持股份/股份仓位
Edward LIU
3股份等级
Ray Luo
3股份权益
Yuejun LIU


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
股份权益


Explanation:
take a straight equity position
Investment in a standard, low-risk security.
投资于可靠的证券
指投资于一种标准的,低风险的证券。

Yuejun LIU
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
谢谢!

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
股份等级


Explanation:
中国银监会公布了《股份制商业银行风险评级体系(暂行)》,其中银行综合评级分为良好、一般、关注、欠佳和差五大等级,预综合评级将分为良好、一般、关注、欠佳和差五大等级,各家商业银行很快就能“对号入座”。

position (RANK)
noun [C]
1 a rank or level in a company, competition or society:
Whether or not you're given a car depends on your position in the company.
UK She finished the race in third position.

Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-07 07:51:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Equity Position Risk
1. This section sets out a minimum capital standard to cover the risk of holding or taking positions in equities in the trading book. It applies to long and short positions in all instruments that exhibit market behaviour similar to equities, but not to non-convertible preference shares (which are covered by the interest rate risk requirements described in A.1). Long and short positions in the same issue may be reported on a net basis. The instruments covered include common stocks, whether voting or non-voting, convertible securities that behave like equities, and commitments to buy or sell equity securities. The treatment of derivative products, stock indices and index arbitrage is described in II below
http://risk.ifci.ch/00013846.htm


    Reference: http://finance.tom.com/1001/1004/2004223-43070.html
Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 56

2 days5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
所持股份/股份仓位


Explanation:
position 仓位



Edward LIU
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 272