KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Finance (general)

downside protection

Chinese translation: 下跌保护


23:57 Mar 5, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: downside protection
Despite this shortcoming, collars are popular with corporate insiders and entrepreneurs who do not wish to openly sell their shares outright. "The impression is that you still have skin in the game," says Andrew Brigham, a director of investment advisor services at MyCFO.com, a wealth advisory firm. Such was the appeal of the collar to Ted Turner, who applied it to safeguard millions of shares of his TimeWarner stock; Paul Allen did the same with roughly half of his Microsoft holdings. As with Andrew, the strategy afforded them much-needed downside protection, its main advantage, according to Erik Morgan, director of private client services at Freestone Capital Management in Seattle.
下跌保护?
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:下跌保护
Explanation:
其实就是买点空头期权。这种做法赚也赚不多,赔也赔不多。香港老太太做法。
Selected response from:

Danbing HE
Grading comment
谢谢!
不过解释有点问题,理应是保护投资者免受downside market的不利影响。
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5下跌保护
Danbing HE
3下行保护
Yuejun LIU


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
下行保护


Explanation:
下行保护(Downside Protection) 一般用在持保看涨期权的出售中,这是防
备亏损的保护垫,用以防备售出看涨期权的底层股票价格下跌。它也可
以用距离来表示,也就是还有多远股票会跌到使整个头寸成为亏损的距
离 ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-06 00:11:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And
下档保护(tw)


    Reference: http://www.cboe.com/Chinese/Resources/Glossary.asp
Yuejun LIU
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 26

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
下跌保护


Explanation:
其实就是买点空头期权。这种做法赚也赚不多,赔也赔不多。香港老太太做法。

Danbing HE
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 5
Grading comment
谢谢!
不过解释有点问题,理应是保护投资者免受downside market的不利影响。