KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Finance (general)

Perm Out

Chinese translation: 永久性清仓


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Perm Out
Chinese translation:永久性清仓
Entered by: mrchan

08:56 Mar 10, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: Perm Out
How to translation "Perm-out", "Perm-out charges" in Chinese...? (Financial Terms)

Example:

1) Asian Biz "Perm outs"/losses
Other than the factors of company closed down or self-managed by the client, the lower retention rate and "perm-out charges" by competitors are the key factors for "perm-out"

2)
Frequently Asked Questions


1. Why do other records centers charge storage for containers that are temporarily or permanently removed from their warehouse (empty slots)?
Quite frankly, we do not know. At TRLG, we believe our customers should only pay storage for containers that are physically in our warehouse. Once a box is removed (temporarily or permanently), storage charges for those containers are suspended.


2. What is a Permanent Removal ("Perm-Out") Charge?
As discussed above, other records centers charge storage in perpetuity for containers once those containers have been received at their warehouse, regardless of whether or how long the container has been removed from the warehouse. In order to stop this storage charge, other records centers charge a "perm-out" fee (even though there is no service being provided for this fee).

At TRLG, once a container is removed (temporarily or permanently), storage charges for those containers are suspended. There are no additional "phantom" fees to stop the storage charge.
mrchan
永久性清仓
Explanation:
2. What is a Permanent Removal ("Perm-Out") Charge?
照上面提供的上下文,意思应为‘永久性清仓’。



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-10 17:21:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perm 可能是 permanent 的缩略,是 jargon.
永久性清仓 如 原来的化学仓库,现用于仪器设备仓库,需要作一次彻底清仓,所花人力物力需收费。
Selected response from:

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
其他论坛的朋友也分析过,觉得“永久清仓费” (或意义相同的)是最适合于本篇。感谢大家帮忙分析。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5removal
clearwater
4永久性清仓
Ray Luo
3清理、永久清除
Edward LIU


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
perm out
removal


Explanation:
perm out=remove/removal

clearwater
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 178

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
永久性清仓


Explanation:
2. What is a Permanent Removal ("Perm-Out") Charge?
照上面提供的上下文,意思应为‘永久性清仓’。



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-10 17:21:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perm 可能是 permanent 的缩略,是 jargon.
永久性清仓 如 原来的化学仓库,现用于仪器设备仓库,需要作一次彻底清仓,所花人力物力需收费。


Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
其他论坛的朋友也分析过,觉得“永久清仓费” (或意义相同的)是最适合于本篇。感谢大家帮忙分析。

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
perm out
清理、永久清除


Explanation:
清理(费)
永久清除(费)

Edward LIU
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 272