KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Finance (general)

The Dog Fund

Chinese translation: 看門狗基金


06:11 Jun 25, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: The Dog Fund
Is anybody here know this special fund's Chinese name.
Andreas Yan
Chinese translation:看門狗基金
Explanation:
My education background is actually business, and because when I searched online I saw "Dog fund" being compared with the opposite "Star fund" and all of sudden it became to make sense to me as such. I think to offer the top quality translation it is alway good to dig to the bottom of the meaning of the words, terms and context. That's what I am offering you here.

I believe the origin of the term "Dog fund" has direct link to a famous business/marketing investment theory/diagram, first created by the Boston Consulting Group, a worldly management consulting firm. It is called the "BCG Growth-Share Matrix". To make the long explanation short, the matrix has four cells, divided by two axis each represents Market Growth Rate and Relative Market Share, respectively. Detail please see the web reference. Basically it most favouriable cell for a investment fund, business unit or consumer product to fall in is the Star cell. The worst - you guessed it - it's the Dog cell. Any units/funds/products catagorized as "Dog" are generally advised to be considered for liquidation options. Dogs don't need much to take of, but they also don't bring much in (as supposed to Cash Cows that you can milk!)

So if you don't like my Chinese term listed above, I hope at least the information on the BCG Growth-Share Matrix could be of use to you. Ta Ta.
Selected response from:

angielin
Singapore
Grading comment
Well,I'd like to say that your ideas help me a lot!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1垃圾组合基金Weiliang Jiang
4 +1看門狗基金
angielin
4 -1(救)狗基金
Ray Luo


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the dog fund
垃圾组合基金


Explanation:
比照垃圾股说法,可译成垃圾组合基金

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 10 mins (2004-06-25 07:22:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

或垃圾基金

Weiliang Jiang
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ozethai: But prefer "~{@,;x9I;y=p!0!#~}
37 mins
  -> 谢谢!但看不到后面字符。后面的出现乱码,不知你用的是什么中文系统?

neutral  angielin: I've never heard of this but I could be wrong. I've heard of 垃圾債券 junk bond & it describes a specific class of bonds, based on a standardized bond rating system. I think "dog fund" is a less standardized figure of speech so I don't object your opini
12 hrs
  -> 谢!

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
the dog fund
(救)狗基金


Explanation:
我只是分享我個人的想法,我不知道各位網友狗生病時的醫療費用
是家人給或者其他方式,我個人會每個月固定存下1000~2000元不等
的錢,當作狗狗的醫療基金可以讓他需要救助時使用,因為狗
沒有健保和保險,所以這是我個人養狗後的想法,若是表達的不佳請見諒..
因為曾經遇過狗生病時主人無法救助的原因是,經濟狀況不佳,
若是平日有幫狗狗儲蓄的習慣,或許你也可以幫助牠也不會造成你的遺憾

朱 茵 更 替 養 有 寵 物 的 公 屋 居 民 求 情 , 她 說 : 「 希 望 政 府 可 以 三 思 , 因 為 狗 主 會 好 傷 心 。 」 另 外 , 何 婉 盈 表 示 她 的 愛 犬 為 一 隻 健 康 狗 食 品 做 代 言 狗 , 她 說 : 「 酬 勞 都 唔 錯 , 我 會 將 酬 勞 撥 入 狗 基 金 , 畀 年 老 狗 用 。 」



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 46 mins (2004-06-25 13:58:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

可以译为 ‘救狗基金’参见:

Hussman Strategic Growth Fund - HSGFX
http://www.hussmanfunds.com/pdf/hsgprosp.pdf

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Georget: we should look at the contexte. Here it is talking about the stocks, not really the "dog"
1 hr

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the dog fund
看門狗基金


Explanation:
My education background is actually business, and because when I searched online I saw "Dog fund" being compared with the opposite "Star fund" and all of sudden it became to make sense to me as such. I think to offer the top quality translation it is alway good to dig to the bottom of the meaning of the words, terms and context. That's what I am offering you here.

I believe the origin of the term "Dog fund" has direct link to a famous business/marketing investment theory/diagram, first created by the Boston Consulting Group, a worldly management consulting firm. It is called the "BCG Growth-Share Matrix". To make the long explanation short, the matrix has four cells, divided by two axis each represents Market Growth Rate and Relative Market Share, respectively. Detail please see the web reference. Basically it most favouriable cell for a investment fund, business unit or consumer product to fall in is the Star cell. The worst - you guessed it - it's the Dog cell. Any units/funds/products catagorized as "Dog" are generally advised to be considered for liquidation options. Dogs don't need much to take of, but they also don't bring much in (as supposed to Cash Cows that you can milk!)

So if you don't like my Chinese term listed above, I hope at least the information on the BCG Growth-Share Matrix could be of use to you. Ta Ta.


    Reference: http://www.quickmba.com/strategy/matrix/bcg/
    Reference: http://www.mba.yuntech.edu.tw/%E5%85%A8%E5%9C%8B%E7%B6%93%E7...
angielin
Singapore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Well,I'd like to say that your ideas help me a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denyce Seow: COOL!
16 hrs