KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Finance (general)

A Breed With Champion Bloodlines

Chinese translation: play with words


06:40 Jun 25, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: A Breed With Champion Bloodlines
This is a slogan to promot their special advantage on finacial management.I am a little confused how to translate it into Chinese properly. Thanks in advance!
Andreas Yan
Chinese translation:play with words
Explanation:
我们誓做本行业的龙头老大;

我们在竞争中永远立于不败;



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 3 mins (2004-06-25 20:44:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

XX理财,天下无双

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 10 mins (2004-06-26 01:51:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

理财公司林立, 我们是排头兵;

我们是理财服务的领头羊;

任凭赛场风云变换,我们是天生的冠军/永远是冠军。
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!Your idea is very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4堦屄嬶桳姤孯寣摑揑橞彸
angielin
4养殖纯种冠军
Ray Luo
4冠军品种当家Wenjer Leuschel
3 +1赛场冠军Georget
4~{9Z>|Q*M3C{VV~}
Ozethai
2一种有冠军血统的(公司)...
chica nueva
2play with words
jyuan_us


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a breed with champion bloodlines
养殖纯种冠军


Explanation:
胜平犬场. 冠军格利犬繁育中心.
他把体高达90厘米、体长达97厘米、胸围达106厘米的纯种羊冠军誉为
本犬舍提供冠军系列犬种的
S.W.Malan先生授予中国蓝带冠军羊的称号

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 56

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a breed with champion bloodlines
~{9Z>|Q*M3C{VV~}


Explanation:
A suggestion.

Ozethai
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 30

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a breed with champion bloodlines
赛场冠军


Explanation:
It's a metaphore in this contexte. We don't need to translate litteraly when it's like this. The meaning appropriate in the context is more important.
Sorry I explain in English because the computer I have now is really convenient to type Chinese.

Georget
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denyce Seow: sounds good
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a breed with champion bloodlines
冠军品种当家


Explanation:
如果这是标题,可以这么译。

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 196

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a breed with champion bloodlines
堦屄嬶桳姤孯寣摑揑橞彸


Explanation:
I am 100% confident with my answer regarding the "Champion Bloodlines" part. However, to translate the word "breed" in this context seems a little tricky. They are a business that offers some products, so applying the concept of "a breed" to their organization and translate it into Chinese is not easy, in my opinion. Therefore I use 橞彸 which is closer to heritage, but I feel it is more appropriate to be used in this context than 庬 or 昳庬 or 庬懓 or 悽壠, although on a word to word basis concerning more about the literal meaning those words probably make more sense.

angielin
Singapore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 10

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
a breed with champion bloodlines
play with words


Explanation:
我们誓做本行业的龙头老大;

我们在竞争中永远立于不败;



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 3 mins (2004-06-25 20:44:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

XX理财,天下无双

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 10 mins (2004-06-26 01:51:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

理财公司林立, 我们是排头兵;

我们是理财服务的领头羊;

任凭赛场风云变换,我们是天生的冠军/永远是冠军。

jyuan_us
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 249
Grading comment
Thank you!Your idea is very helpful.

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
a breed with champion bloodlines
一种有冠军血统的(公司)...


Explanation:
一种有冠军血统(的公司);一种有长期冠军历史(的银行);一种来自冠军祖先(的企业);一种有冠军传统/遗传(的公司)

一家冠军骏马类型的银行

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 56