KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Finance (general)

credit profiles

Chinese translation: 信用状况


08:57 Jul 5, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: credit profiles
Mr Boyd says that as banks start looking at the Basel II world, they are reassessing their relationships to ensure that they are earning an appropriate return on these relationships. As the capital associated with lending adjusts from the Basel I methodology to that of Basel II, he believes clients will perceive a change in behaviour towards them from their banks.
“Borrowers with weaker credit profiles may now find that the return on their credit alone is not going to meet a bank’s hurdle rate. In this case the bank will normally look at the ancillary revenue on the relationship, to see if on this basis they can get above the hurdle for the amount of capital committed. Banks are becoming more aware of which client relationships are getting them over that hurdle or, in other words, which clients they can add the most value to in exchange for a good return. When this can’t be achieved, we’ve seen banks reducing the amount of capital they are willing to commit to some clients in order to bring them in line with their target return. We expect that this trend will continue,” says Mr Boyd.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:信用状况
Explanation:
请见:
credit history and profile信用记录和规模

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 44 mins (2004-07-05 10:41:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

我认为在以上连接中的“规模”不是很好,“状况”似较好,请见“企业信用状况将分为四等 严重失信就吊你执照”FROM:
http://news.xinhuanet.com/fortune/2003-08/07/content_1014514...




财务信用评级--中关村国际孵化园
Selected response from:

Jianming Sun
Grading comment
谢谢!
profile:概况->状况。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2信用状况
Jianming Sun
4 +2贷款能力,信用历史
Ozethai


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
贷款能力,信用历史


Explanation:
Credit profiles are the credit history of a person or a business. Your credit profiles in the past determines your credit-worthiness in the future.

Ozethai
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  isahuang
5 hrs
  -> 谢谢。

agree  Chinoise
8 hrs
  -> 感恩。

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
信用状况


Explanation:
请见:
credit history and profile信用记录和规模

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 44 mins (2004-07-05 10:41:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

我认为在以上连接中的“规模”不是很好,“状况”似较好,请见“企业信用状况将分为四等 严重失信就吊你执照”FROM:
http://news.xinhuanet.com/fortune/2003-08/07/content_1014514...




财务信用评级--中关村国际孵化园



    Reference: http://www.ieltsedu.net/Article_Show.asp?ArticleID=917
Jianming Sun
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
谢谢!
profile:概况->状况。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
7 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Lu Zou
11 hrs
  -> Thanks!