KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Finance (general)

without financial discount

Chinese translation: 不给予(国家财政)贴息


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:without financial discount
Chinese translation:不给予(国家财政)贴息
Entered by: Wenjer Leuschel

19:40 Aug 1, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Financial Support for Education
English term or phrase: without financial discount
The document points out that the financial-aid-to-student loans comprise national financial-aid-to-student loan and ordinary commercial financial-aid-to-student loan. The former, which is set up by the Industrial and Commercial Bank of China and has national financial discount, is applicable to undergraduates and specialized students with financial difficulties studying in full-time institutions of higher learning. The latter refers to loans (without financial discount) issued by financial institutions to students receiving non-compulsory education, or to their lineal relatives or legal guardians. On the premise of effective control of credit risk, such loans can be set up by various commercial banks, urban credit cooperatives, rural credit cooperatives and other financial institutions. Financial-aid-to-student loans can only be used as students' studying and daily living costs during their period of schooling.

Does any on know what is meant by "without financial discount"?
This passage is published in People's Daily.
http://english.peopledaily.com.cn/english/200002/16/eng20000...
Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Chinese
Explanation:
不给予国家财政贴息(50%)
Selected response from:

Ritchest
Grading comment
Thanks to Ritchest and Mark.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5ChineseRitchest
4没有利息折扣
Mark Xiang


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Chinese


Explanation:
不给予国家财政贴息(50%)

Ritchest
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thanks to Ritchest and Mark.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lu Zou: 财政贴现?
1 hr

agree  xxxzhongren
5 hrs

agree  Shang
8 hrs

agree  Georget
12 hrs

agree  Chinoise
2 days4 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
没有利息折扣


Explanation:
没有利息折扣=非优惠利率(贷款)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 52 mins (2004-08-02 16:33:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Multiperiod Financial Discount Rates in Project Appraisal: The No-Tax Case (Suat Chiet Khau Tai Chinh Nhieu Giai Doan trong Tham Dinh Du An: Truong hop Khong Co Thue)
http://papers.ssrn.com/sol3/papers.cfm?abstract_id=211533

Mark Xiang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 81