KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Finance (general)

Merrill Lynch Bank USA

Chinese translation: TRY


02:42 Aug 3, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: Merrill Lynch Bank USA
如果译成美国美林银行,读者会不会误以为是Merrill Lynch?
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:TRY
Explanation:
merrill lynch bank usa应 该 就 是 美 林 的 子 公 司 , 你 的 译 法 无 不 可 。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-08-03 02:59:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

美林美国银行
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
谢谢!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3美林銀行EllyLiu
3 +2TRY
jyuan_us
3 +1美林银行集团美国分行
Lu Zou


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
merrill lynch bank usa
美林銀行


Explanation:
新聞網上多用這個

EllyLiu
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shang
1 hr

agree  Chinoise
22 hrs

agree  Sillygirl
1 day10 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
merrill lynch bank usa
美林银行集团美国分行


Explanation:
Merrill Lynch Bank USA是Merrill Lynch Bank Group的一部分,这个集团里还有其他银行,如Merrill Lynch Bank (Suisse) S.A



    Reference: http://www.ml.com/about/org_structure_ml/qua.htm
Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 239

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
22 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
merrill lynch bank usa
TRY


Explanation:
merrill lynch bank usa应 该 就 是 美 林 的 子 公 司 , 你 的 译 法 无 不 可 。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-08-03 02:59:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

美林美国银行

jyuan_us
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 249
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinexpert: 就是美林银行。
7 mins

agree  Chinoise
22 hrs