KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Finance (general)

$252.4bn

Chinese translation: 2,524亿美元


05:44 Aug 3, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: $252.4bn
Aggregate pre-tax profits of The Banker’s Top 1000 banks jumped from $252.4bn in last year’s listing to $417.4bn in this year’s listing, a mammoth 65.4% increase and $100bn more than the previous record profits year in fiscal 2000.
bn是万亿?十亿?
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:2,524亿美元
Explanation:
Definition
billion noun [C]
1 1 000 000 000:
Cosmetics is a billion dollar industry.

2 UK OLD-FASHIONED 1 000 000 000 000
NOTE: This number is now called a trillion.
(from Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary)
Selected response from:

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +32,524亿美元
Ray Luo
4万亿Georget
4FYI
jyuan_us


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
2,524亿美元


Explanation:
Definition
billion noun [C]
1 1 000 000 000:
Cosmetics is a billion dollar industry.

2 UK OLD-FASHIONED 1 000 000 000 000
NOTE: This number is now called a trillion.
(from Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary)


Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jyuan_us: yes, the former
12 mins

agree  Lu Zou
16 hrs

agree  Chinoise
19 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
FYI


Explanation:
bn= 10 yi.

jyuan_us
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 249

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
万亿


Explanation:
英国英语中应为万亿,美国英语中为十亿

Georget
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4